Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I need to know if she has solitary pulmonary nodule on her
I need to know if she has solitary pulmonary nodule on her lung.She had severe pneumonia on August 2019, And the doctor told me that she will be recovered fully but now we found something on her right… read more
Dr. Bms Gie
Dr. Bms Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,476 satisfied customers
What would these results possibly suggest? I'm in the
What would these results possibly suggest? I'm in the process of being tested for Sjogren's. I have some dry eye issues, mild neurocognitive disorder, deputryn's syndrome right hand, Acid reflux, join… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
My doctor ordered some blood work with the following
Hello! My doctor ordered some blood work with the following results: my hemoglobin level is low (11.4), as is my MCH (24.2) and my MCHC (29.5). This isn't a one-time finding, either, as far as the MCH… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,417 satisfied customers
I am wondering what these test results mean for me. What
I am wondering what these test results mean for me. What does a higher than normal albumin/globulin ratio mean?Albumin/Globulin Ratio Your Value 2.3 Standard Range 1.2 - 2.2… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,456 satisfied customers
4 year old daughter developed systemic hives a litte over 5
4 year old daughter developed systemic hives a litte over 5 weeks ago. No relief from predisolone, or allergy meds like Benadryl. Allergist appointment is 7 weeks away. Blood test showed the following… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,695 satisfied customers
I'm a 24 year old male. I have concerns about my bloodwork
Hi, I'm a 24 year old white male. I have concerns about my bloodwork that I've had done for the past two years. I'm in stage 1 of IGA Nethropathy(was diagnosed after biopsy at 16, current eGFR is 115)… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
My blood tests for a regular physical came in. Everything
my blood tests for a regular physical came in. Everything looks great, But my platelet is 108 and Globulin is 2.2. Never had these readings before. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,343 satisfied customers
I came out as slightly anemic on my CBC (hemoglobin 10.72)
Hello, I came out as slightly anemic on my CBC (hemoglobin 10.72) so I got further iron testing. Please see below. Can you comment on these results. My only symptom is occasional rapid heart rate. IRO… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,158 satisfied customers
KAPPA FREE LIGHT CHAIN 2.76 mg/dL should I be concerned with
KAPPA FREE LIGHT CHAIN 2.76 mg/dL should I be concerned with this reading … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
Dr., I had some further testing done for a physical. They
Dr. David, I had some further testing done for a physical. They found a deficiency in Calcium and protein and an excess in vitamin D. I had been taking vitamin D supplements as recommended by the CLL … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a
I am 50 years old, female, 5' 5", 145 pounds. I have a history of asthma, anxiety, and had a hysterectomy at 40 after years of endometriosis. I still have on ovary on my left side and my cervix. In th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
Kappa is high and I am wondering how to bring it down and
Hi I'm Lieke My kappa is high and I am wondering how to bring it down and how did I get it in the first place? I am a nutritionist and my diet is excellent. Thank you for your reply… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
I have bone marrow reconversion from yellow to red in the
I have bone marrow reconversion from yellow to red in the sacrum, lumbar and part of the thoracic region. An incidental finding 12/2013 and was rechecked 08/2014 and it is still essentially the same. … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,466 satisfied customers
My Mom is 84 and is currently being treated for bacterial
Good morning, My Mom is 84 and is currently being treated for bacterial pneumonia. She is also a cancer survivor having Lymphoma years ago. Below are some of the results that are coming in the last 3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
For a while I have been having a bunch of strange symptoms.
Hi, For a while I have been having a bunch of strange symptoms. Restless legs, muscle spasms and twitching, trouble swallowing, fatigue, etc. I have been to a wide variety of doctors including neurolo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I posted my CBC Differential lab results
I was wondering if I posted my CBC Differential lab results here if someone could help me interpret some of the readings that were either short of the normal range or higher then the normal range and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is the right place to submit this, but
Hi, I'm not sure if this is the right place to submit this, but I just had some blood drawn, and a couple of my numbers concern me...mostly the monocytes and lymphocytes. I am female, and just turned … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I had a immunoglobulin test last week which resulted in an
I had a immunoglobulin test last week which resulted in an abnormal immunoglobulin g reading - 566 mg/dL. Both the Immunoglbulin M & A were within the normal range. I am stressed regarding the results… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

10,057 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x