Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I am requesting Dr. due to his expertise with thyroid
I am requesting Dr. David due to his expertise with thyroid cancers.At a health fair there was a free thyroid screening via ultrasound that I did and I was shocked to hear the sonographer found four t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
Am woried about thryoid am having biopsy though have no
Am woried about thryoid am having biopsy though have no symptoms had ultra sound shows 5.4 Nodule left so de 2.2cent right side… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,576 satisfied customers
My dad who was temporarily relocated to China 2010 just got
My dad who was temporarily relocated to China 2010 just got an abnormal ultrasound on his left thyroid from a Chinese hospital showing “multiple solid and cystic nodules with calcification”, with irre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
My wife, 40 years, found a small lump on her lower neck, it
My wife, 40 years, found a small lump on her lower neck, it is hard, does not move, flat, about 1 x 1.5 cm, just above the collarbone, slightly to the right of the soft spot at the bottom of the neck.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
My 87 year old mother has pale stools, blood cells in urine
My 87 year old mother has pale stools, white blood cells in urine and also 2 growing nodules in her thyroid that they will biopsy in 2 weeks. She is scheduled for a CT scan of abdomen as well. She is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid sonogram last week. It showed my right lobe
I had a thyroid sonogram last week. It showed my right lobe measuring 5.5 x 1.8 x 1.8 cm. At the lower pole of the right lobe there is a focal predominantly solid nodule measuring 23 x 10 mm. The left… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an incidental finding on a CT
I have a question regarding an incidental finding on a CT scan for a chronic cough that I have had for approximately 6 months. There is a 1.7cm hypoechoic nodule in the posterior inferior aspect of th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I just received a copy of my Thyroid US which I took because
Hi Dr. I just received a copy of my Thyroid US which I took because of a swelling in my neck. It came back stating my right lobe is markedly inhogenous with marked vascularity. I have a 2.2 x 1.7 cm n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
My sonogram showed the thyroid to be 6.7x2.3x2 cm My
My sonogram showed the thyroid to be 6.7x2.3x2 cm My previous scan showed it to be 6x1.2x1.7 which was done at least 5-10 years ago (cant find my records on that) The right showed a hypoechoic focus m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
Thyroid antibodies where 143. Wbc was normal. T3 and t4
Hello, thyroid antibodies where 143. Wbc was normal. T3 and t4 hormones were normal. Solid isoechoic well defined nodule with hypoechoic rim was found on left side of tyroid with side and center vascu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I have a multi nodular thyroid condition that has been
I have a multi nodular thyroid condition that has been watched and sonogramed for years. Rather than checking up in a year, I waited a year and seven months to go back to a new endocrinologist as I di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I asked you about my thyroid nodule the other day. I got the
Hi Dr David...I asked you about my thyroid nodule the other day. I got the ultrasound report and I'm having a FNA in two weeks...but I'm very scared. This sounds bad I think: - The dominant nodule is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I am having a thyroid ultrasound because my tsh is high. My
I am having a thyroid ultrasound because my tsh is high. My t3 and t4 are normal I think. My understanding is people often have nodules and they would be biopsied if they were a concern. Is there anyt… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I just had an US done a few weeks ago that shows 8 nodules 5
I just had an US done a few weeks ago that shows 8 nodules 5 on the left side and 3 on the right side of my thyroid. Most of them are 1 cm and lower in size but I have about three that range from 1.1 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I have a node on my thyroid that is 1.5 c, my t4 level is
I have a node on my thyroid that is 1.5 c , my t4 level is elevated and t3 is in the normal range. I am to have surgery to remove the thyroid, what are my chances of having cancer?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I was looking for an endocrine Doctor but Oncology may also
I was looking for an endocrine Doctor but Oncology may also be able to help. My wife had her thyroid partly killed off with a nuclear pill about 10 years ago for an over active thyroid. No cancer at t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
Doctor, I was supposed to have a biopsy of a enlarged
Doctor, I was supposed to have a biopsy of a enlarged lymphnode under my jaw last week. I went to have it done, and the radiologist did an ultrasound of my node. He said it did not look abnormal, and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
I'm not panicking, but just want to find out some answers.
Hello! I'm not panicking, but just want to find out some answers. Google and Yahoo are useless with these things! Just had a CAT scan completed and next week will be getting a thyroid scan. I would li… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,469 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

58,469 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x