Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
If someone has cancer, would it show up on a CBC? My WBC is
If someone has cancer, would it show up on a CBC? My WBC is low, RBC slightly low and MCH slightly elevated… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,103 satisfied customers
Just got CBC results... WBC 14.6. Had a CT scan of abdomen 2
Had a CT scan of abdomen 2 years ago due to discomfort in xiphoid/rib cage area. Test normal. Paternal grandfather had lymphoma… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,218 satisfied customers
I'm 26 weeks pregnant and thought I had a UTI. The culture
I'm 26 weeks pregnant and thought I had a UTI. The culture came back negative. Why else might I have WBC, RBC, and blood in my urine? Reports attached. I'm so freaked out that I have some sort of canc… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,424 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me if there is any need to worry if my
Hello...can you please tell me if there is any need to worry if my blood work has changed from 1 year ago? 50 year old male...recent checkup discovered: High blood pressure 160/90...trying to control … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,172 satisfied customers
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease?
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease? Globulin my range - 4.2 g/dL Reference - 1.5 - 3.3 g/dL Alb/Globulin Ratio 1.0 ALBUMIN MY RANGE - 4.3 g/dL Reference - 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL No sy… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,792 satisfied customers
I am a 78 year old W male. My abc is 7.4 and my abc is 4.51
I am a 78 year old W male. My abc is 7.4 and my abc is 4.51 (the lowest I've ever seen it.) Do I have cause to worry? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,604 satisfied customers
15 year old daughter, normal RBC and WBC and multimers but
15 year old daughter, normal RBC and WBC and multimers but low platlet count 65K Nose bleeds, heavy cycles VWD tests were negative, bone marrow test this week. Should I be concerned about leukemia?… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
I have a slightly under blood cell count of 3.5, neutrophil
Hi, I have a slightly under white blood cell count of 3.5, neutrophil count 1.6, lymphocyte count 1.6, monocytes count 0.3, eosinophils count 0.1 my white blood cell are usually at the low end of the … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,991 satisfied customers
My blood tests show some irregularities: WBC 4.5, RBC 4.17,
My blood tests show some irregularities: WBC 4.5, RBC 4.17, Hemoglobin .4, Hematocrit 41.9, MCV 100.4, MCH 34.4, MCHC 34.3, Platelets 132. These are fairly stable and the Sansum Hematologist cannot di… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,618 satisfied customers
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told his lyphomtic numbers are 76, could this be deadly. What dos all the mean? his RBC WBc count all came back normal. e dr just called and said … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I have a WBC of 5.4, rbc of 3.99, hgb of 11.6, and hct of 35
I have a WBC of 5.4, rbc of 3.99, hgb of 11.6, and hct of 35 also my lymph % is 33.6--should I be worried?… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what this means? Do I need to worry about
Can you tell me what this means? Do I need to worry about cancers? I have been having either sinus headaches or headache from a cracked tooth and bruising easy.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
My wbc is 3.7...I'm a worrier so this number freaks me out!
My wbc is 3.7...I'm a worrier so this number freaks me out! Here are the differentials... Lymphocytes 1.78 Neutrophils 1.6 Monocytes .31 Eosinophils .01 Basophils .01 Any insight would be greatly appr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I have a question about my blood test results. I had a CBC
Hi There. I have a question about my blood test results. I had a CBC w/ diff, w/plt, slide review, tsh, high sensitivity, SMP Below is the snapshot (and q's in-line): Firstly under WBC, it states- PAT… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
RBC count 3.76 million/ul, Nucleated RBC 1/100 WBC, Absolute
RBC count 3.76 million/ul , Nucleated RBC 1/100 WBC, Absolute Nucleated RBC 79 cells/UL White blood cell count 7.9 thousand /ul, Hemoglobin 12.3 g/dl, hematocrit 35.7 36 year old female?? Should there… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
My doctor has informed me my neutrophil count has fallen to
my doctor has informed me my neutrophil count has fallen to 1.6 and this has caused my WBC count to fall (this has been for the last 3 months) unsure to what has caused this. blood count in past has b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
I recently had an elevated platetet count 450 when lab said
I recently had an elevated platetet count 450 when lab said reference up to 400. Is this something i need to be worried about? I will give you a outline of the history below, also had some elevations … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
20,I have MDS, completed, 5 cycles Vidaza, my current
20,I have MDS, completed , 5 cycles Vidaza, my current numbers not imroved they are, plt 12,wbc 2.5, rbc 2.98, hgb 28.2, lymphocytes 12, var lymphs 20, bone marrow biopsy 10% blasts. Is there another … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,057 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

10,057 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x