Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I'm concerned I have polycythemia vera. Will you please look
I'm concerned I have polycythemia vera. Will you please look at my labs? The first lab is form 1/19. The second lab is form 3 weeks ago when I was sick.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
19,747 satisfied customers
Follow up on my 12/13 question you answered for me. If you
Follow up on my 12/13 question you answered for me. If you recall I had the following blood work done and due to health anxiety was terrified I had leukemia. You and my doc insisted not even a conside… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,138 satisfied customers
I am concerned about elevated immature granulocyte count
I am concerned about elevated immature granulocyte count that does not seem to be tied to infection. Drs claimed I had atpical pneumonia, pumped me full of IV and oral antiobiotics. After that treatment, my immautre granulocyte percentage was still 2.3 percent. I have been experiencing chronic pain in my limbs, back, shoulders etc. My hemoglobin has been consistently below 14.0 for the last two months o CBC's. My concern is that Leukemia may be forming in my bone marrow based on the left shift. Is this a reasonable concern? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,078 satisfied customers
Patient (my mom) is 65. Smoker (40 years), wine drinker
Patient (my mom) is 65. Smoker (40 years), wine drinker (heavy), hypothyroidism, fibromyalgia. Sedentary, poor diet. Overweight, though not obese.1 month ago, she had sigmoid diverticulitis. On that d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male my dr. wants me to see a hematologist
Hi I'm a 29 year old male my dr. wants me to see a hematologist because my hg level was 18.0 and hc was 53. I looked back on old blood work and I found blood work dating back to 2012 and my gb ranged … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
Concerned I might have Polycythemia vera. I am a 29 year old
Concerned I might have Polycythemia vera. Hi I am a 29 year old male my hg level have always been on the higher side since I can remember usually around 17 recently they gone up to 19 currently it is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera. I have had it
Hi, I have been diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera. I have had it for 5 years. My blood count has gone slightly higher on some things and lower on others. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
My daughter 34 yo has 35000 leukoc with 54% mature; 5% banas
My daughter 34 yo has 35000 leukoc with 54% mature; 5% banas and 10 metamyelocy.... what we should do … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
From 2012 through 2015, my routine CBC's had progressively
From 2012 through 2015, my routine CBC's had progressively elevated RBC values. In 2012, my values were: Hematocrit : 49% and Hemoglobin 16.4 In 2013, my value were: Hematocrit: 50% and Hemoglobin 16.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
37,371 satisfied customers
Months ago, I had a 50.2% hematocrit reading. It surprised
Months ago, I had a 50.2% hematocrit reading. It surprised me so I looked at my old blood tests & it looks like it slowly went up. In 2011, I had a 47 hct and 15.6 hbg. In 2012, I had a 48 & a 15.9, i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a hgb of 16.8 and slightly elevated monocytes;
I have a hgb of 16.8 and slightly elevated monocytes; everything else within normal limits. What do you think is going on?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
Female, age 52. Based on labs over the last two years,
Female, age 52. Based on labs over the last two years, family practice dr has referred me to hemtologist...she stresses that it is not an "urgent" issue, but wants me to be seen for "polycythemia". La… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
My platelets and hemoglobin counts are high- beyond normal.
My platelets and hemoglobin counts are high- beyond normal. Possible reason? What can be done beyond phlebotomies?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
My Blood tests came back out of the ordinary during a one
My Blood tests came back out of the ordinary during a one year check up post WLS. My Dr. noted the high HGB and HCT. He reffered me to a hematologist/onocologist and he is concerned that my MCV is the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
My husband went for routine physical (been pale, weak,
My husband went for routine physical (been pale, weak, fatigue, little appetite or sex drive and gets winded walking up stairs for 2 months) and found he had a sinus arrhythmia and was scheduled for a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
I am 24 years old, female. I have had an ultra sound and
Hello, I am 24 years old, female. I have had an ultra sound and told that my spleen is enlarged. My hematocrit is 47.4, Hemoglobin 15.5, RBC 5.3 and WBC 4.6. Doctor doesn't know what is wrong. What co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old male who is 6'4'' and 350lbd, with mild
I am a 35 year old male who is 6'4'' and 350lbd, with mild asthma. Recently, I had blood work done showing a RBC at 5.91 and hematocrit at 52.5 which the lab said normal was 5.8 and 50.0. I know diffe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
Prior to a recent knee replacement operation I was told I
Hi Prior to a recent knee replacement operation I was told I had a hemoglobin count of 17.9 the consutant said the normal level was 14. I was given aspirin and requested to go to my local GP for a fur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,987 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,987 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

4,866 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x