Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I am having low haptoglobin and high bilirubin and spleen
Second opinion] Hi there , I am having low haptoglobin and high bilirubin and spleen and liver enlargement. What is happening please help.… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,647 satisfied customers
Tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my
Please tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my liver and gallbladder. Do I have a disease? What should I do about it?Bilirubin, Total 1.5 (reference 0.2-1.1) Bilirubin, Direct 1.1 … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,647 satisfied customers
I'm 29 female and. Had an ultrasound of my abdomen and I
Hello I'm 29 female and. Had an ultrasound of my abdomen and I have multiple small polyps measuring under 3 and 4 mm. No thickening or stones. My alt and ast are good and lipase. My bilirubin was 1.2.… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
1,318 satisfied customers
Have a question about high AG ratio. I have seen several
have a question about high AG ratio. I have seen several questions on here about it but I would like your opinion on my results. Total Protein 7.5 g/dL , Albumin 5.4 g/dL , Total Bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL ,… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,431 satisfied customers
A recent CT reported Liver: Focal steatosis in segment 4. No
Hi, a recent CT reported Liver: Focal steatosis in segment 4. No suspicious lesion. I understand this is a fatty liver but not exactly sure what this is or implies. My GI ordered the test as I have be… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
39,653 satisfied customers
I also have these lab results Kappa Free Light Chain, Serum
I also have these lab results Kappa Free Light Chain, Serum 47.8 mg/L 3.3 - 19.4 mg/L Lambda Free Light Chain, Serum 13.5 mg/L 5.7 - 26.3 mg/L Kappa/Lambda Ratio, Serum 3.54 I just want to know how ba… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,884 satisfied customers
I have been having right side pain, gurgling stomach, and
Hello. I have been having right side pain, gurgling stomach, and saw my DO. She sent me to get a US. Here are the results. I have a follow up with my DO next week. I am beyond terrified and haven't sl… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
948 satisfied customers
I am a male and I am 50 years old. I have some concerns with
Hello I am a male and I am 50 years old. I have some concerns with my liver. In 2014, I went for an MRI for my back, and the results incidentally found possible hepatic cysts or hemangiomas with a rig… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,670 satisfied customers
Lim. We spoke a few days ago. I wanted to give you an update
Hello Dr. Lim. We spoke a few days ago. I wanted to give you an update after my ultrasound and colonoscopy.… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
85 satisfied customers
In 2010 an ultrasound found a 2mm polyp in my gal baldder.
Hello In 2010 an ultrasound found a 2mm polyp in my gal baldder. At times, after I eat for example, buttered popcorn or wild salmon / Chilean sea bass (fatty / lily fish) I'll feel nauseous. I font th… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
39,653 satisfied customers
I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43
Hello, I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43 (84,5-499) lgG 1771.02 (610-1616) lgM 125.95 (35-242) Free Kappa Light Chain 41.5207 (3.3-19.4) Free Lambda Light Chain 18.8296 (5.71… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
I got lab work done for a physical. Everything came back
I got lab work done for a physical. Everything came back normal except my bilirubin was 1.4, the cut off was 1. All other liver tests are normal. Is this a cause for concern? I am very nervous about i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
I had a burlibun test it was 1.3 chart says 1.2 or less my
I had a burlibun test it was 1.3 chart says 1.2 or less my alt was 19 ast 25 what does it mean if burlibun was a little high… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my
Hi, I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my lymphocytes are low. MCH is also high. My liver results were also high, as was glucose. CL was low. Everything else was normal.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the past year. Ast level 121 alt level 132 phosphate normal bilirubin 0.2 I'm only on birth control loestrin Fe I do not drink and I do not and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
I am 47 and the ultrasound has shown 2 polyps on my gull
I am 47 and the ultrasound has shown 2 polyps on my gull bladder. One is 1.1 cm and the other one less than 1 cm (I am not sure how much less than 1 cm). I do not have any problems with gall bladder w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
Have question concerning gall bladder polyp. Am very
Have question concerning gall bladder polyp. Am very concerned with it being cancerous. Was spotted on liver ultrasound, me and you have spoke before about slightly high ALT levels. The polyp is 3mm I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
August 2012- had bump form on leg in 6 weeks time- after I
August 2012- had bump form on leg in 6 weeks time- after I burned it- 2 times- with Compound W trying to remove a small freckle.(I know - stupid.) Final diagnosis--- 2 weeks later- "invasive squamous … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

10,243 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

41 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x