Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
What does it mean if your iron serum and iron saturation
Second opinion] What does it mean if your iron serum and iron saturation percent are low but other iron levels are normal… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
103 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41
Second opinion] I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41 and Iron Saturation Percent 11% and my ultra sound came back that i had an enlarged liver at 17cm, It is possible that i have… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,330 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41
I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41 and Iron Saturation Percent 11% and my ultra sound came back that i had an enlarged liver at 17cm, It is possible that i have cancer… read more
Mark
Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
158 satisfied customers
I need some suggestions on iron tests. i got result for Iron
i need some suggestions on iron tests.i got result for Iron as - >45 ug/dL my result for Transferrin % saturation is -> 13 % Total iron binding capacity -> 347 ug/dL Iron binding capacity, un… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,514 satisfied customers
I have been told I have ITP. My count usually sits at 120
I have been told I have ITP. My count usually sits at 120 with no medical intervention. Only have problems when pregnant I am given prednisone and count rises to safer level. My MPV is aj ways elevate… read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
My mom has just received a full blood work. She had gastric
Hi there, my mom has just received a full blood work for follow up. She had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. All her blood work came out perfect. Excellent ranges, except for her ferritin. She has never … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,538 satisfied customers
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had a borderline low iron saturation level of 20.8 percent. All other areas were fine, normal CBC as well. At that time I was having an upper g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
I had breast reconstruction surgery four weeks ago. After
Hi, I had breast reconstruction surgery four weeks ago. After surgery, my blood levels dropped. For example, my hemoglobin went from 14 to 8.3. My family doctor ordered some tests to follow up the num… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
Both RDW and platelets are high. Along with everything else
Hi both RDW and platelets are high. Along with everything else low: mchc, mch, mcv, hematocrit, and hemoglobin? Also ast is high.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
My iron is 37 flagged low. I had iron infusions a few years
My iron is 37 flagged low. I had iron infusions a few years ago. This time my hemoglobin is ok 12.7 n hct normal. Do I need iron infusions again bc my hearts fluttering again… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
My husband who had a RC for bladder cancer 3 years ago has
my husband who had a RC for bladder cancer 3 years ago has had a call from the GP to go in tomorrow to repeat bloods taken last week. I am very concerned. he will not ask why and they wont tell me. An… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
For a while I have been having a bunch of strange symptoms.
Hi, For a while I have been having a bunch of strange symptoms. Restless legs, muscle spasms and twitching, trouble swallowing, fatigue, etc. I have been to a wide variety of doctors including neurolo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
Posted the wrong question first! Curious about normal
Posted the wrong question first! Curious about normal ferritin levels...hematologist says mine is low (49.2) but the reference range is 5-148...is there an optimal? He suggests I take iron.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
Ferritin levels were at 582...do you think I may already
Ferritin levels were at 582...do you think I may already have damage to my liver from excess iron?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
My hgb is 101, my iron is 7 and my iron saturation is .16.
Hi. My hgb is 101, my iron is 7 and my iron saturation is .16. My sodium level is 127. What do you think?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
Dr Samurai You asked me to get back to you when I had more
Hi there. Dr Samurai You asked me to get back to you when I had more answers to my husband's tests. We got the results last week. His blood count, glucose, kidney function test, electrolytes, and live… read more
Dr. Samurai
Dr. Samurai
Physician
51 satisfied customers
I was dx'd with stage 3 NHL in 2006. I was successfully
I was dx'd with stage 3 NHL in 2006. I was successfully treated by surgeries and rituxan/mab immunotherapy as both a primary treatment and for maintenance/prevention therapy. Last year was the first y… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For Iron Deficiency Anemia. My anemia seems to have resolved itself. I was very pleased with me latest round of bloodwork, but when speaking to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,972 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,972 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

73 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x