Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41
I recently had a blood test and my iron serum came back 41 and Iron Saturation Percent 11% and my ultra sound came back that i had an enlarged liver at 17cm, It is possible that i have cancer… read more
Mark
Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
118 satisfied customers
I recently had a Ultra sound and it came back that i had a
I recently had a Ultra sound and it came back that i had a 17cm liver is this to be concerned with… read more
Mark
Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
118 satisfied customers
What would you recommend as a next step if my blood work is
What would you recommend as a next step if my blood work is showing the following markers out of range: RBC 4.44 E9/L [Reference range 4.50 - 6.00] Hemoglobin 127g / L [135 - 175 Hematocrit 0.385 L/L … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,177 satisfied customers
My Ferritin level is 504 (normal for test is 38-380) and my
My Ferritin level is 504 (normal for test is 38-380) and my Transferrin Saturation is 14% (normal for test is 20-48%). I had a sonogram done and my liver is fine but is large and my spleen is 14.5 cm.… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
595 satisfied customers
I have been told I have ITP. My count usually sits at 120
I have been told I have ITP. My count usually sits at 120 with no medical intervention. Only have problems when pregnant I am given prednisone and count rises to safer level. My MPV is aj ways elevate… read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
This might be odd, but Three months ago I came down with a
This might be odd, but Three months ago I came down with a UTI. I had symptoms of difficulty urinating, pain in lower back and abdomen, night sweats, and pain in the urethra while urinating. I also st… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 3 year old has elevated Alpha fetoprotein levels. After
My 3 year old has elevated Alpha fetoprotein levels. After scans of the stomach and liver, tumors are not a concern. AFP was 13 in 11/15...she has had 4 tests since then. The latest revealed an AFP of… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had a borderline low iron saturation level of 20.8 percent. All other areas were fine, normal CBC as well. At that time I was having an upper g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
My mom recently had her blood work done and she had an
Hello Dr. David my mom recently had her blood work done and she had an elevated tumor marker level of 160. 3 months prior her tumor marker levels were at 39. She has had an Manogram, pets can and sono… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues,
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues, diarrhea, bangs his head, poor appetite, and fatigue since April. His recent ophthalmology visit showed a 'small right optic nerve and crowded di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Ferritin levels were at 582...do you think I may already
Ferritin levels were at 582...do you think I may already have damage to my liver from excess iron?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Dr Samurai You asked me to get back to you when I had more
Hi there. Dr Samurai You asked me to get back to you when I had more answers to my husband's tests. We got the results last week. His blood count, glucose, kidney function test, electrolytes, and live… read more
Dr. Samurai
Dr. Samurai
Physician
51 satisfied customers
I currently have an enlarged spleen but no symptoms of any
I currently have an enlarged spleen but no symptoms of any problems. A PET scan of the body did not detect any abnormal pickup areas. I just had a CBC blood test and the platelet count was normal at 1… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
How high are ferretin levels elevated in most lymphoma
how high are ferretin levels elevated in most lymphoma cancers? what are some other blood markers of this disease… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I finished chem (TEC, 6 cycles) on April 11. 5 days after
Hi, I finished chem (TEC, 6 cycles) on April 11. 5 days after that I had high fever, then moderate fever (99 to 100.5) for three weeks. Fever is over. However, for some reason my hemoglobin keeps drop… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For Iron Deficiency Anemia. My anemia seems to have resolved itself. I was very pleased with me latest round of bloodwork, but when speaking to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY HAD A VIST TO THE UROLOGIST ALONG WITH A CAT SCAN
I RECENTLY HAD A VIST TO THE UROLOGIST ALONG WITH A CAT SCAN DONE ON 12/31/10W- W/0 CONTRAST SINCE I HAVE A HISTORY OF BENIGN CYSTS- ONE OF THE CYSTS WAS SUSPECIOUS OF CANCER ACCORDING TO ONE UROLOGIS… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I asked you a question yesterday about my WBC count. Now I
Hi Dr David: I asked you a question yesterday about my WBC count. Now I have another for you. I was DX iron def. anemia. In July my ferritin level was down to 8, along with my other numbers low as wel… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,966 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

73 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x