Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was
Good afternoon,I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was negative. If I recall my PSA had rose from 1.1. to around 2.1, and free PSA was low. All the cores were negative. If I recall … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,291 satisfied customers
My husband has been having prostate problems. So he had his
Hi! My husband has been having prostate problems. So he had his PSA tested and it was a 9. Then he had the ExoDx Prostate Intelliscore Urine test done and that was a 20.8. His doctor is scheduling him… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,221 satisfied customers
Im trying to decide whether I need to get a PSA test done. I
Im trying to decide whether I need to get a PSA test done. I had tests done Nov 2015 results PSA 0.74 June 2016 results PSA 0.519 Feb 2017 results PSA 0.61 . I also had an untrasound of my abdomen on … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
749 satisfied customers
Prostate cancer elevated PSA 5.5 TRUS biopsy - Gleason 8
Prostate cancer elevated PSA 5.5 TRUS biopsy - Gleason 8 (4plus4) - 3-T MRI with and without iv gadolinium found moderate prostate enlargement due to changes of BPH in the tranitional zone. Mutiple T1… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I am 95 years old with a strong probability of prostate
I am 95 years old with a strong probability of prostate cancer. My urologist wants to perform a Biopsy. My primary doctor is not in favor at this time, because of my age. What would be a expert consid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
6 years ago my Prostate biopsy had a single high level PIN.
6 years ago my Prostate biopsy had a single high level PIN. I have had 4 biopsies since based on elevated or velocity issues.. all were clear. As I am 70 years old and in good health, should I continu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Once prostate cancer moves to the lymphatic vessels, does it
Once prostate cancer moves to the lymphatic vessels, does it always progress to the lymph nods?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I have had my rectum removed due to rectal cancer. Now I
I have had my rectum removed due to rectal cancer. Now I have a psa of22. Is there an alternative to biopsy for me?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I've been having problems with rising PSA numbers and
I've been having problems with rising PSA numbers and falling testosterone numbers. Two years ago my Urology performed a bio of my prostrate which came back normal along with all the digital test perf… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I have a family history of prostate cancer (father and
I have a family history of prostate cancer (father and brother both deceased). My PSA scores are going up. From 1.2 to 1.5 to 1.9. Is there anything I can do and is this dangerous. I had previously ta… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Well, after a suspicious, I did a PSA and found that my PSA
Well, after a suspicious DRE, I did a PSA and found that my PSA has gone from 3.59 almost exactly 3 years ago, to 9+ now. I guess, just short of a biopsy, that's a pretty good indication of a fairly..… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
It is said that a for prostate cancer is not highly
It is said that a DRE for prostate cancer is not highly accurate, but that an abnormal DRE that does turn out to be cancer is usually more advanced, and that the more obvious the abnormality the more … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I have recurrent dermatitis that has currently flared up,
I have recurrent dermatitis that has currently flared up, and I have several cuts in my hands as a result. When this occurs I usually go to the dermatologist and get an injection of Kenalog. However, … read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
My husband has prostate cancer with a PSA of 1.6. He had the
My husband has prostate cancer with a PSA of 1.6. He had the digital exam, along with a biopsy. Cancer is slow growing and only a portion of 1/4 quad of the prostrate. How do we make sure it does not … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
From a prior response that you gave me: "say your PSA is 4
From a prior response that you gave me: "say your PSA is 4 or above at next draw, I would worry about prostatitis as being the cause of your PSA going up that quickly and would first treat with antibi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn on 1/26/11 for several tests including the
I had blood drawn on 1/26/11 for several tests including the PSA. My PSA measurement is 2.89 The normal range for my medical group, Sutter Medical Group, is 4.0 so it was not even flagged for being ab… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
I have had a blood test (PSA) which indicates an increase in
I have had a blood test (PSA) which indicates an increase in the Antigen level. I have the other expected symptoms - slow urination etc. Brother died with prostate cancer some years back. My doctor wi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
My 87 old father has always had an elevated PSA level, he
My 87 old father has always had an elevated PSA level, he was treated for precancerous cells years ago with a 6 month luteinizing-hormone releasing hormone analog and Bicalutamide 50mg. I had his bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,966 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,966 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

73 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x