Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Severe left sided rib pain for about 3 weeks. I have A
Severe left sided rib pain for about 3 weeks. I have A history of bilateral breast cancer with lumpectomies. Chemo and radiation. Chest X-ray, ultrasound normal. Bone scan showed suspicious for metastatic disease and chest CT was normal. I have had no injuries whatsoever. D-Dimer was normal. Radiation doc said he doesn't see anything on ct scan and he was gonna leave it at that but I'm still not comfortable about what it is… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
359 satisfied customers
Some bleeding around stool off and on over 4 weeks. Having a
some bleeding around stool off and on over 4 weeks. Having a colonoscopy on Monday. No pain, no unintentional weight loss, CBC all normal. Exercise a lot, healthy, no meds some irritation around anus but not painful. Even though dr doesn't think cancer I have a lot of stres around that as I have waited for colonoscopphy … read more
Fakhra N
Fakhra N
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,290 satisfied customers
Some bleeding around stool off and on over 4 weeks. Having a
some bleeding around stool off and on over 4 weeks. Having a colonoscopy on Monday. No pain, no unintentional weight loss, CBC all normal. Exercise a lot, healthy, no meds some irritation around anus but not painful. Even though dr doesn't think cancer I have a lot of stres around that as I have waited for colonoscopphy … read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,571 satisfied customers
I have a colonoscopy on Monday and am worried about the
I have a colonoscopy on Monday and am worried about the outcome. Have had blood on my stools for the last four weeks but no other symptoms apart from some irritation around my anus. My CBC was all in … read more
Fakhra N
Fakhra N
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,290 satisfied customers
Have had narrow stool for a week. Ranging from quarter width
Hey I have had narrow stool for a week. Ranging from quarter width to Pencil Width … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,025 satisfied customers
My husband completed 5 weeks of neoadjuvant chemoradiation
My husband completed 5 weeks of neoadjuvant chemoradiation therapy 3.5 weeks ago and is still feeling weak, nauseated and unable to eat without feeling overwhelmingly nauseated. We are being told this… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,930 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a lump in his anus and it appeared
my boyfriend has a lump in his anus and it appeared seemingly overnight. It's about the size of a golf ball. I'm worried about him and was doing some online research. Any help appreciated. He has a do… read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,571 satisfied customers
How you help on line? The Dr, just did a Colonoscopy and
The Dr, just did a Colonoscopy and Endoscopy, and take my attention they found a Erythematous mucosa in the stomach and a lot of polipoze, they send to Biopsied I'm in Florida, I don't know take so long about 15 days… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,766 satisfied customers
I have the worst anal it hkng for the last mo th. No
No weightloss but the itching g causes a bit of bleeding … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,025 satisfied customers
I am 54, had a Cologuard test done in June, it was negative
I am 54, had a Cologuard test done in June, it was negative I was diagnosed then with GERD, and I have since had another event … read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,571 satisfied customers
I have a slight pink tinged mucous around my stool. I am not
I have a slight pink tinged mucous around my stool. I am not constipated or do not have any diarrhea or any abdominal cramping or discomfort. Stools are firm … read more
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,606 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year old, non-smoking, very physically fit and
Hi there, I'm a 32 year old, non-smoking, very physically fit and otherwise healthy male. My question concerns persistent and, at times, significant bleeding with bowel movements. Some background: 3 y… read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,571 satisfied customers
Does the location of a polyp have significance. My being
Does the location of a polyp have significance. My being polyp was 5mm on the ascending colon? Nothing else was found. Thank you, ***** ***** suggesting repeat colonoscopy in 3-5years. Thank you … read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
36,571 satisfied customers
I have 11.9 hemoglobin,is this mild anemia at risk for colan
i have 11.9 hemoglobin,is this mild anemia at risk for colan cancer?one Dr told me not to worry that if blood was in my colon i would have a severe anemia?… read more
Dr Uzaer
Dr Uzaer
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,295 satisfied customers
I had rectal bleeding a few days ago, when I wiped after a
I had rectal bleeding a few days ago, when I wiped after a BM there was a streak of blood on the toilet paper. First time any sort of thing to happen to me, so I went to the doctor and he told me ther… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,995 satisfied customers
Dr. got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was
Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was low at 9.2 Mchc was low at 31.9 Mcv was high at 94.2 Does this mean I have multiple myeloma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,930 satisfied customers
Is it true that diarrhea is a very unlikely symptom of
is it true that diarrhea is a very unlikely symptom of abdominal cancer. It may not rule out cancer per se, but it is the opposite of cancerous symptoms, since symptoms of cancer are hard stool and co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,930 satisfied customers
I have written before. I am 47 yrs old with a dx of MCTD/ILD
I have written before. I am 47 yrs old with a dx of MCTD/ILD on methotrexate and plaquenil. In the last 3 mos, I have been having constipation- severe at times- which is a change for me. I saw my PCP … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,930 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,930 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

71 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x