Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I just found the lymph node above breast swollen the size of
I just found the lymph node above breast swollen the size of a pea and now under my arm pit is swollen too..Im terrified its serious and cant calm down.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as symptoms I am having. I am worried I have leukemia or some other blood cancer. I have noticed red blotches under my skin (lower leg and ankle… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,620 satisfied customers
I'm a healthy 20 year old male and I have a problem that has
Hello, I'm a healthy 20 year old male and I have a problem that has been causing me much stress lately that I need an answer to. I have a lump in front of my tragus a little smaller than a peanut, or … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
My daughter has had 2 cases of strep throat and one virus
My daughter has had 2 cases of strep throat and one virus over the last 2 months. Upon waking her throat is still sore. She also has chronically enlarged lymph nodes in the neck which have not decreased in size. her pediatrician ordered a xray of chest. No other swelling noticed. They did confirm the lymph nodes were 1.5 x 1.7. He is recommending we see an ENT. Can you please provide guidance on what my next steps with her should be. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
Do high absolute lymphs and swollen lymph nodes always
Do high absolute lymphs and swollen lymph nodes always indicate cancer?Blood results below. Waiting for the doctor to call back to discuss is making me so anxious. Could you take a look at this please… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,457 satisfied customers
I am a 34 years old woman, and I am very afraid I may have a
Hello, I am a 34 years old woman, and I am very afraid I may have a serious health problem.For the last 9 months, I got regular platelet count by blood tests. In all the results, the platelets counts … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
I have been taking omoprezole for gastritis for a few
Hi. I have been taking omoprezole for gastritis for a few months. I now have a swollen lymph node I my groin on the right hand side which flares up every day or two and is very painful. What could it … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,762 satisfied customers
Recently I had a stiff neck from sleeping wrong. I went and
Hi dr David. Recently I had a stiff neck from sleeping wrong. I went and rubbed the back of my neck on each side with my 4 fingers from spine to shoulder. I found a soft lump about a little smaller th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
High wbc 14.3 High neutrophils 77..4 Rbc normal Platelets
High wbc 14.3 High neutrophils 77..4 Rbc normal Platelets normal Lost 8 pounds no reason ,are these numbers reflective of leukemia or cancer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
For the first time in my life i had a swollen lymph node on
Hi. For the first time in my life i had a swollen lymph node on the right side of my neck- like 3cm away to the right from my chin under the jawline. My doctor confirmed it to be swollen. He has been … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,058 satisfied customers
My son has just turned 1 a week ago and we had his well
Hello, My son has just turned 1 a week ago and we had his well visit this week. He had a cold a couple of weeks ago and had two swollen lymph nodes behind his left ear and one behind his right. I noti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
Can a Radiologist read my CT Scan of Soft Tissues of the
Can a Radiologist read my CT Scan of Soft Tissues of the neck w/wo Contrast? Looking for second opinion or insight. Also must be able to know how to download and unzip Files for the images/program. I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
I have had CLL for 9 years. During that time my count went
I have had CLL for 9 years. During that time my white count went from 12,000 to 19,000 (in December last year). Last week it was 42,000. My oncologist is just repeating the blood count. I feel fine--n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular
Hello, I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular gland for almost 10 months. I am worried about lymphoma / leukemia. (My mother and maternal grand-father both have had lymphoma near eye … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have had nausea fever night sweats paracardidis and
I have had nausea fever night sweats paracardidis and swollen lymph nodes for a while. Blood test says Rbc is low HCT is low RDW is low Ply is high MPV is low. What can this mean?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
My axillary lymph nodes are still present and have enlarged
my axillary lymph nodes are still present and have enlarged slightly my lymphocyte count has gone from 4 to 10 in 3 months is this a sign that my cll is progressing… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
My wbc rbc and platelet counts are low..going for a bone
my wbc rbc and platelet counts are low..going for a bone marrow aspiration..what are they looking for ? What could be the reason for these low blood counts?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my
Hello, I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my last reports, and I am freaking out after looking up everything. on 7/13/10 my WBC was 8.2, RBC 4.43, Platelet Count 135, BASO % 1.1, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,944 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

72 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x