Oncology

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I started having some mild discomfort in my left armpit
I started having some mild discomfort in my left armpit about a month ago. I had a yearly physical about two weeks ago and my white blood cell count came back at 11000. I was told that the granulocyte… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,831 satisfied customers
I have a question about my CBC trend over the last few
Hi! I have a question about my CBC trend over the last few years. I recently got routine blood work done and it shows that my platelets were elevated (415, 403 respectively) with no known cause for it… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
742 satisfied customers
I attached a picture of my blood test. I don't know much
I attached a picture of my blood test. I don't know much about this stuff. With an IG level as high as it is, could it mean I may possibly have cancer or something? Is there a level or number that wou… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,392 satisfied customers
I have a CBC w/Diff done (For Checking Hypothyroidism, which
I have a CBC w/Diff done (For Checking Hypothyroidism, which turns out I don't have). Everything was fine on my Metabolic Panel (Liver/Kidney tests/etc... and CBC besides 1 thing was off...and being a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,831 satisfied customers
I have a doctors appointment tomorrow I had a few blood test
I have a doctors appointment tomorrow I had a few blood test recently my platelet level is extremely high and my wbc is as well what could that mean and am I in for bad news tommorow … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw today: Neutrophils % 83 % 22 - 73 % Lymphocytes Relative 15 % 19 - 50 % Monocytes Relative 1 % 4 - 12 % Eosinophils % 1 % 0 - 7 % Basophils M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,093 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is an oncology question or not. Daughter
Not sure if this is an oncology question or not. Daughter fell and landed hard on her mid back 13 days ago. has had persistent back pain since. Had labwork on Friday with results of 226 platelet count… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,093 satisfied customers
Platelet count 804. Normal range is 140 to 400 on my test
Platelet count 804. Normal range is 140 to 400 on my test scale. What does platelet count that high mean … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
What are the causes of anemia and low white cell count of 3300?
JACustomer: What are the different causes of anemia and a low white cell count of 3300? I am 65 years old, female.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
My doctor wants to refer me to a hematologist because of
My doctor wants to refer me to a hematologist because of elevated platelets. In September 2015, they were 411 then 423. Two weeks ago they were 419 along with a WBC of 12.1. He was concerned about the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand some of the results of a CBC taken
I am trying to understand some of the results of a CBC taken today. WBC 10.6, MCV 95.6, Lymph% 11.3, ANC 8.9 and gran% 84.1. THese look alarming… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I have an eosinophil count of 6.3, MPV of 6.6 and a platelet
I have an eosinophil count of 6.3, MPV of 6.6 and a platelet count of 488 ( 2 weeks prior was 496). I'm a 43 year old white female. I have an appt with a heme/onc specialist at the end of the month.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I have had 3 CBC tests with platelet levels at 110, 129, and
I have had 3 CBC tests with platelet levels at 110, 129, and 122.... everything else was normal each of the 3 times. I also had an abdominal ultrasound which showed my spleen to be of normal size. I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
Why would my doctor want to do some "iron studies" after he
Why would my doctor want to do some "iron studies" after he saw that I had ahigh platelet count.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I have recently received my lab work all rbc and wbc are
Good Morning i have recently received my lab work all rbc and wbc are normal but my platelet count is in the 500's i cannot remember the figure. but it is less that 600 for sure. with everything else … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I think I just need help sleeping tonight after getting my
I think I just need help sleeping tonight after getting my test results today. A brief history is I have been on anti seizure meds for 22 years and it is kind of just the way I made that my a high WBC… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old woman with a 3 inch hurthle cell lesion
I am a 43 year old woman with a 3 inch hurthle cell lesion on my right thyroid. I am scheduled for surgery in a week to remove the right half of the thyroid. I just got the results of my pre-op blood … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my
Hello, I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my last reports, and I am freaking out after looking up everything. on 7/13/10 my WBC was 8.2, RBC 4.43, Platelet Count 135, BASO % 1.1, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David, MD

Dr. David, MD

Oncologist

34,715 satisfied customers

Chief Resident at NYU specializing in Oncology

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,912 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less