Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I just received resusts from beta 2 microglobulin test and
i just received resusts from beta 2 microglobulin test and it was 5.76 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I am told my platelets are 545,000 and a bone marrow biopsy
I am told my platelets are 545,000 and a bone marrow biopsy is needed. What all do you get from a bone marrow biopsy … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,166 satisfied customers
Dr, we have corresponded before, on my Cll mainly since
Dr David, we have corresponded before, on my Cll mainly since 2014. Unfortunately, my prognosis has taken a turn for the worse. Hemoglobin has been going down quickly ( monthly)and beta 2 microglobuli… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Having anxiety over my blood test. Came back WBC 13
Hi dr david... having anxiety over my blood test. Came back WBC 13 neutrophil 9 k/ul basophils basophils 0.10 k/ul absolute. When researched online elevated basophils mean cml. Help.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule cute is 3.5 Erythropoietin is 72.8 Is this bad? Does it mean I have cancer or something wrong with my kidneys? What does this high erythropoiet… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
I have CMML-1 and have finished three sets of vidazia
I have CMML-1 and have finished three sets of vidazia treatments. I was supposed to start the forth two weeks ago, but my GRA was 0.8 so they waited a week. Today it was 0.7. The rest of my blood work… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old female and recently had a bone marrow
Hi, I am a 45 year old female and recently had a bone marrow biopsy due to persistent leukocytosis, lymphocytosis and thrombocytosis.. I have a history of hereditary spherocytosis with a splenectomy. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have a 3 year old son with constantly low platelets
Hi, I have a 3 year old son with constantly low platelets (always less than 50, down as low as just 3). Monocytes are around 1.4-1.7 and eosinophils 0.7-0.9 Any ideas what this could be?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have some blood test results questions. WBC 13.1,RBC
I have some blood test results questions. WBC 13.1,RBC 5.79,Hematocrit 46.7,MCH 24,MCHC 29.8,Platelets 612,Limphs 8,Monocytes 1,Neutrophils 11.4,Immature Grans 0.2 What is going on here?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin 14.0 g/dL Hemocrit 42.2% Mean corpuscular vol 85.4 fL Mean corpuscular HGB 28.3 pg Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 33.2 g/dL Red cell distributio… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was diagnose with chromosome cancer at
Hi. I have a friend who was diagnose with chromosome cancer at age of 30. Basically she was feeling tired for a while but didn't pay attention to that. She went to check her eyes and doctor did like s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
My husband had a recent mri done on his left hip, and lumbar
My husband had a recent mri done on his left hip, and lumbar back. The report is as follows: Inhomogeneous skeletal signal intensity. This is nonspecific in etiology. It does not have the typical appe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I saw a hematologist today because of some odd findings in
Hi I saw a hematologist today because of some odd findings in my blood work up. He listened to my symptoms (pretty severe night sweats, itching all over, nausea, easily satiated, bone pain, joint pain… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Multiple symptomology: WBC continually dropping. Now @ 1.7.
Multiple symptomology: WBC continually dropping. Now @ 1.7. RBC dropping to 3.4. Diabetes Mellitus x 36 years. Diabetic gastropersis. Diabetic neuropathy. Charcot Disease both feet. Hypothyroidism. Hi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike
A month ago, I was diagnosed with MGUS, including an M-Spike in gamma region of liver, as well as some kidney dysfunction. Hemotologist said that I have moderate levels of protein spilling over, detec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
On blood tested i have a high IgA of 761, high beta
on blood tested i have a high IgA of 761, high beta globulins, and increased monocytes. my brother has multiple myeloma stage 3a. i have severe bone pain, esp in t-spine. ana & rheum factor normal. co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have an anemia problem and have been referred to the
I have an anemia problem and have been referred to the cancer treatment center in my area to have a complete workup and have treatment. This problem was discovered during my recent pregnancy, with the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
If I have been diagnosed with smoldering myeloma with plasma
If I have been diagnosed with smoldering myeloma with plasma cells at 30% does this mean I have a less than favorable prognosis? At what point should I consider an autologous transplant? Should drugs … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,889 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

64 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x