Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Me again (the guy with CF and Colon CA). I had the MRI while
Hi doc, me again (the guy with CF and Colon CA). I had the MRI while inpatient, Sadly, it does look like cancer. It appears the previous CT Scans picked up on a different lesion as oppose to this one,… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,692 satisfied customers
I answered alot of these questions above already. no to
i answered alot of these questions above already. no to chronic fatigue syndrome no to epstein barr no fever thryoid has been tested and i have hashimoto thryoid and its under care i am anemic not sur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I had a blood test come back with low blood iron (see
Hi there -I had a blood test come back with low blood iron (see attached) my TIBC / ferritin came back in normal range. Just trying to understand what the cause of this could be? I am due to have a CB… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,992 satisfied customers
I'm a 33 year old non-smoking, very physically fit and
Hello,I'm a 33 year old non-smoking, very physically fit and otherwise healthy male. Three years ago I was referred to a hematologist because my PCP found that I had elevated platelets and low ferriti… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
733 satisfied customers
I'm 29 year old male the last the 2 months my rbc have been
Hi I'm 29 year old male the last the 2 months my rbc have been high and I don't know y I just started smoking 5 months ago about a little over a half pack a day. Back in February I had a kidney stone … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
64 satisfied customers
I came out as slightly anemic on my CBC (hemoglobin 10.72)
Hello, I came out as slightly anemic on my CBC (hemoglobin 10.72) so I got further iron testing. Please see below. Can you comment on these results. My only symptom is occasional rapid heart rate. IRO… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,858 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with non anemic iron depletion. My
Hello, I was recently diagnosed with non anemic iron depletion. My serum ferritin was at 15, my rbc was 5.6, hgb 15.6 and hct at 45. I was put on Iron supplements Ferrex 150 twice a day. After 6 weeks… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
For hematologist/oncologist specialist Mom is 92. Has one
For hematologist/oncologist specialist Mom is 92. Has one kidney. Anemic. Her hemaglobin runs around 10. 8 to 11.4 usually. A week ago her blood test showed hgb of 9.8. She gets blood test every month… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,446 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old man that has had general fatigue over the
I am a 52 year old man that has had general fatigue over the last 6 months. I get tried on hikes and walking up and down stairs. My heart also beats very rapidly when I exercise and at times I feel I … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My mom has just received a full blood work. She had gastric
Hi there, my mom has just received a full blood work for follow up. She had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. All her blood work came out perfect. Excellent ranges, except for her ferritin. She has never … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,951 satisfied customers
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had
Nothing like more tests....so back in March I apparently had a borderline low iron saturation level of 20.8 percent. All other areas were fine, normal CBC as well. At that time I was having an upper g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues,
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues, diarrhea, bangs his head, poor appetite, and fatigue since April. His recent ophthalmology visit showed a 'small right optic nerve and crowded di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
My iron is 37 flagged low. I had iron infusions a few years
My iron is 37 flagged low. I had iron infusions a few years ago. This time my hemoglobin is ok 12.7 n hct normal. Do I need iron infusions again bc my hearts fluttering again… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I am a returning questioner. I am a retired family
I am a returning questioner. I am a retired family clinician. I have a friend who is beginning chemotherapy for breast cancer. She has not completed her staging yet so I do not know what particular pr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Had a blood test done for anemia. My ferritin level was
Had a blood test done for anemia. My ferritin level was normal but my hemoglobin and hematocrit levels were flagged as low. Even though ferritin level was in the middle range of normal can the hemoglo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,858 satisfied customers
I am a 70-year woman, still working and fairly fit and
I am a 70-year woman, still working and fairly fit and strong. I take a 20 ml. fluid supplement every day called Floradix Kräuterblut which contains Thiamin 1.4 mg, Riboflavin 1.6 mg,Vitamin B6 1.5 mg… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For
I have been under a Hematolgists care since last August. For Iron Deficiency Anemia. My anemia seems to have resolved itself. I was very pleased with me latest round of bloodwork, but when speaking to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
No one wants to help me get an answer.I know it sounds like
No one wants to help me get an answer.I know it sounds like malpractice but, I would like to solve this problem and get back to normal please help me/ I received 3 transfusions of bld. and 1 infusion … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,889 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

64 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x