Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Dr Chip I had new labs done. My PSA was 0.5 ng/ml Isn't the
Dr Chip I had new labs done. My PSA was 0.5 ng/ml Isn't the good...I saw this: Screening for malignant neoplasm of prostate… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
I had blood work done today. Everything was normal but
I had blood work done today. Everything was normal but monocytes (based on this lab's number). I had blood work done may 15 and the monocytes were 7.1. Today they were 9.3 (this lab says normal high i… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,747 satisfied customers
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule cute is 3.5 Erythropoietin is 72.8 Is this bad? Does it mean I have cancer or something wrong with my kidneys? What does this high erythropoiet… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
I have been told by 2 urologist that I have a 1.3cm Bosniak
I have been told by 2 urologist that I have a 1.3cm Bosniak 2 cyst on my kidney. They told me the cancer risks are about 5%? Also, does having renal cyst increase your risk of renal cancer, even if it… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My mother is a very healthy 71 and last week start post
My mother is a very healthy 71 and last week start post menopausal bleeding. She immediately went to the gynecologist who order a hysteroscopy and d and c. He had said by the ultrasound report that sh… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Trey made me a right hemicolectomy on January 2015 my cea
Hi trey made me a right hemicolectomy on January 2015 my cea level was 0.5 my last control jump to 2. The hp said that the polip was inflmmatory tissue. The first biopsia in the colonoscopi said tubul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Dr. got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was
Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was low at 9.2 Mchc was low at 31.9 Mcv was high at 94.2 Does this mean I have multiple myeloma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
High wbc 14.3 High neutrophils 77..4 Rbc normal Platelets
High wbc 14.3 High neutrophils 77..4 Rbc normal Platelets normal Lost 8 pounds no reason ,are these numbers reflective of leukemia or cancer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told his lyphomtic numbers are 76, could this be deadly. What dos all the mean? his RBC WBc count all came back normal. e dr just called and said … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Doconc, I am trying to understand more about the grade of my
Hello Doconc, I am trying to understand more about the grade of my cancer (it's grade 2 and should be grade 1 for lobular). The mitotic grade is 1--so that's really good for the dividing, as you told … read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
Dr., My pathology report said: ER 3+, 95% That means that
Dr. David, My pathology report said: ER 3+, 95% That means that the cells stained strongly ER positive right? Three is as high as possible, right?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I had labs done and the platelet count came back as 416 and
I had labs done and the platelet count came back as 416 and said it was high. It says normal is 150 - 379. My WBC was 15.4. I have swollen glands on the left side of my neck under my ear. Should I be … read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
Dr., I just read that extremely high ER positive cancers can
Dr. David, I just read that extremely high ER positive cancers can have a few cells undergo mutations, as they undergo their slow death. Do you think this is really likely if I am the highest level of… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I had low Lamba and regular Kappa Light Chains on a recent
I had low Lamba and regular Kappa Light Chains on a recent test (high Lamba/Kappa ratio). What does this indicate? ____________ Female, 34, High 17 OHP (adrenal number), High B12, Low Lamba, Regular K… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I had a blood test and my doctor called me and wants me to
I had a blood test and my doctor called me and wants me to see oncologist and have CT of abdomen and breast. My CEA was what he considered very high could you please explain to me the significance of … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am a 68 y.o. obese, male with non-insulin dependent
I am a 68 y.o. obese, white male with non-insulin dependent diabetes, type 2,. In July 2009, I was operated on for colon cancer, T4, N2, M1. The mass was opposite the appendix, 6 of 16 lymph nodes wer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my
Hello, I just got some blood done, and I was comparing them to my last reports, and I am freaking out after looking up everything. on 7/13/10 my WBC was 8.2, RBC 4.43, Platelet Count 135, BASO % 1.1, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I was just told that when I was originally diagnosed with
I was just told that when I was originally diagnosed with breast cancer in 2007 the blood test showed a marker of 20. I have just undergone a PET scan because the marker now shows 52. What does this m… read more
J
J
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,852 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

62 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x