Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
In the course of my 2015annual medical exam, my primary care
In the course of my 2015annual medical exam, my primary care doctor noted irregularities in my CBC.i was diagnosed with NHL(B cell indolent) in 2016, after my oncologist did a bone marrow biopsy. The … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,057 satisfied customers
Dr.: I just posted a question a few days ago on labs for CLL
Dr. David:I just posted a question a few days ago on labs for CLL from my oncologist-hematologist. I also had labs done for a different purpose (prediabetes) with a national lab chain 2 weeks ago. The… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Platelet count 804. Normal range is 140 to 400 on my test
Platelet count 804. Normal range is 140 to 400 on my test scale. What does platelet count that high mean … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
My husband had 1 infarct in his spleen two weeks ago per a
My husband had 1 infarct in his spleen two weeks ago per a CT scan. He has multiple other tests ran and only came up with a bacteria in his stomach. They prescribed a pack of 4 antibiotics to take eve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Ok first I'm not in denial. Not really anyway. I know
Ok first I'm not in denial. Not really anyway. I know there's a high probability of cancer. I have seen a dr and awaiting biopsy results. I also have an appointment in 11 days with a oncologist. What … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I've been seeing a hematologist for about a year now for
I've been seeing a hematologist for about a year now for iron-deficiency anemia. My hgb dropped to 6 last month causing me to pass out and be hospitalized. I received a blood transfusion and once dish… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
This may be a hematology question, but I don't see that as
This may be a hematology question, but I don't see that as an option in the listing. My Mom has been having excessively elevated white blood counts when she gets injured (she's 85). First hospitalizat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Had two CBC tests - both had normal RBC and WBC counts;
Had two CBC tests - both had normal RBC and WBC counts; however, the 1st test had a low platelet count of 110 (giant platelets), and the 2nd test that I've just taken had an increase in platelet count… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My son had mono 4 years ago and last year his blood work
My son had mono 4 years ago and last year his blood work showd EBV and low white cell count. His lymph nodes were also enlarged. He recently noticed they were larger and in his groin they have hard kn… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a question about my dad who is 74 yo. His recent
Hello! I have a question about my dad who is 74 yo. His recent blood work came back with the following abnormal findings: White blood cell count 2.7 L Platelet count 124 L Absolute neutrophils 1380 L … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I have recently received my lab work all rbc and wbc are
Good Morning i have recently received my lab work all rbc and wbc are normal but my platelet count is in the 500's i cannot remember the figure. but it is less that 600 for sure. with everything else … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Colon Cancer in April 2011 and had a
Hello, I was diagnosed with Colon Cancer in April 2011 and had a partial Colectomy to remove the cancer (diagnosed at Stage IIA with no lymph node spread). Prior to the surgery however, I neede 6 bags… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC all numbers were in normal range - but
hi I recently had a CBC all numbers were in normal range - but the Mean Platelet Volume (MPV) came back as 13.9 (range is up to 11.5 in this lab); I saw a hematologist who ran a special platelet count… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My WBC count is down 2.4. It started to decrease about 2
My WBC count is down 2.4. It started to decrease about 2 years about but substantially in the last few months. Cancer is ruled out but I am left hanging about the cause. I seem to be experiencing a gr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I've been asked to see an oncologist by way of the cancer
I've been asked to see an oncologist by way of the cancer clinic sending me a letter. My doctor hasn't said anything about cancer. My red cell count is low and the red cells are larger than usual. My … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
During a recent hospital visit, a 6 mm left upper lobe
During a recent hospital visit, a 6 mm left upper lobe nodule and a 2.3 cm enlarged right hilar lymph node were found. I had a kidney removed due to cancer in 1993 and then had a mestastisis of this c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My blood report reflects a blood cell count of 2.78. It says
My blood report reflects a white blood cell count of 2.78. It says my neutrophil absolute is 1.6 and lymphocyte absolute is .80. Low. Its never been low before. Should I be concerned? I finished 33 do… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Female, 42 years with elevated immature granulocytes in
I am a female, 42 years old with family history of Lymphoma (paternal grandmother) and also my Dad had a liposarcoma five years ago. A few months ago I came down with a nasty GI infection that caused … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,852 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

62 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x