Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Some light headedness with kappa light chain at 27.7 (3.3 to
Hi. Some light headedness with kappa light chain at 27.7 (3.3 to 19.4), faint igM band,normal lambda and normal ration in serum and elevated kappa and free ration in urine All other labs nromal … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,236 satisfied customers
My kappa/light ratio is 1.80. My dipstick urine test showed
My kappa/light ratio is 1.80. My dipstick urine test showed a trace of protein and my skelet survey did not show any lesions, but an additional finding said: Abnormal findings in immunological Serum p… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
106 satisfied customers
I also have these lab results Kappa Free Light Chain, Serum
I also have these lab results Kappa Free Light Chain, Serum 47.8 mg/L 3.3 - 19.4 mg/L Lambda Free Light Chain, Serum 13.5 mg/L 5.7 - 26.3 mg/L Kappa/Lambda Ratio, Serum 3.54 I just want to know how ba… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,583 satisfied customers
What does it indicate if I have an elevated free kappa quant
What does it indicate if I have an elevated free kappa quant light chain (23.46 with normal 19.4) and slightly elevated ionized calcium of 5.42 with normal high 5.3 (total calcium in normal range at 9… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done for my doctor and I am confused
I just had blood work done for my doctor and I am confused about one of my blood test and was wondering if you could help me to understand it? My free kappa Ltd chain is 2.44mg/L.my lambda is 17.58 an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,687 satisfied customers
This is the guy who was asking you about AL amyloidosis
Hi Dr. David,This is the guy who was asking you about AL amyloidosis previously. In our last interaction I had expressed concern about the fact that my free light chain ratio is high at 2.44 due to lo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
What does a elevated free kappa/ free lambda light chain
What does a elevated free kappa/ free lambda light chain ratio indicate? My result was 1.88 H ( 0.26 - 1.65 )CMP normalLD normalURic Acid normalProtein electro normalImunogication serum normalImmunogl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Have had 2 sets of blood work 3 months apart. Both showed
have had 2 sets of blood work 3 months apart. Both showed low rbc, hemoglobin, & hemocrit, high kappa lt, lambda lt & ratio. first blood work showed low iron, second showed normal iron after 3 months … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I just got my recent blood work - my oncologist said I'm
I just got my recent blood work - my oncologist said I'm fine but I'm still worried my blood work showed Free Kappa Serum 53.4; Free Lambda Serum 31.5 and Free Kappa/Lambda Ratio 1.70 I've been in rem… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My understand of a positive test result for MUS or MM in
my understand of a positive test result for MUS or MM in relation to the FLC blood work is that the ratio should be higher that a 2:1 and I have other markers for at least MUS. However my FLC blood wo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I have spoken to you a few times regarding my husband's
hi Dr. i have spoken to you a few times regarding my husband's elevated free kappa light chain ratio. i have another few questions for you before his appointment and need some further details. my firs… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
What do you make of this lab report? I'm not finding any
What do you make of this lab report? I'm not finding any information on what a low free kappa level, in the absence of any other finds, means. Complex answers are welcome. Serum protein electrophoresi… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD BLOOD TEST DONE AND A FEW THINGS ARE ABNORMAL, I
I HAVE HAD BLOOD TEST DONE AND A FEW THINGS ARE ABNORMAL, I NEED SOME CLARIFICATION AS TO WHAT THEY MAY POSSIBLY MEAN,THANK YOU. 1) POTASSIUM SERIUM LOW @3.4, 2) GLOBULIN TOTAL LOW @ 1.0, 3) IMMUNOGLO… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
My husband has rapidly declining kidney function with a
My husband has rapidly declining kidney function with a creatinine level of 495. He is 57. This year creatinine has risen quite sharply, especially over the last few months. His kappa/lambda ratio is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I have undergone several tests these past 6 months. Free
Hello, I have undergone several tests these past 6 months. Free Kappa light chains were observed in a 24h urine gammopathy test. I followed up with a hematologist and had several blood work done. All … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I have a recent blood test with free kappa light chain of
I have a recent blood test with free kappa light chain of 49.94 mg/l. Is this suggestive of a form of multiple myeloma? I have a bone biopsy scheduled in 1 month. Is their any urgency to get it asap? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
I recently went to a hematologist. he ran alot of blood
Hello, i recently went to a hematologist. he ran alot of blood test-CBC, reticulocyte count, immunoglobulin quantitation and Protein Electrophresis and an FLC measurement. All blood levels came out no… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I would like to decipher a certain statement from my BMP and
Good afternoon, I would like to decipher a certain statement from my BMP and asking if light can be shed on what the following statement means in plain terms: Plasma cells are increased, comprising 10… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,852 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,852 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

62 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x