Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Just got back blood work that confirmed my mild elevation of
Just got back blood work that confirmed my mild elevation of ALT had gone up again. It went from 33 to 55 over the course of 4 months. My A/G ratio is 3.1. … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,980 satisfied customers
Dr, I have attached a graph of my LDH for the past 5 years.
Dr David,I have attached a graph of my LDH for the past 5 years. I am afraid it indicates mets. I haven't done anything else that could cause this (no meds, alcohol or exercise before the blood test).… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Dr., As you know, I am worried about my ALT rising 8 points
Dr. David,As you know, I am worried about my ALT rising 8 points to 47. It has never done that before.I seem to remember something about liver mets and lack of appetite.Do people who are getting early… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Dr., As you know I had breast cancer. I'm worrying about my
Dr. David,As you know I had breast cancer.I'm worrying about my liver function tests and metastasis. Also my LDH.My ALT had been hanging around in the 30's for 2 years. That is a bit high (max is 30) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes no LVI. had chemo and 1 year herceptin.In 4 year have had a total of 4 pet/ct scans all good, last one 4 years ago. Im on tamoxifen and 2 ye… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
I am a 47 year old male. I was diagnosed with SCC of the
I am a 47 year old male. I was diagnosed with SCC of the scrotal skin 4 years ago. The lesion was successfully excised and radiological investigations (CT SCAN of chest, abdomen and pelvis as well as … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Doconc, I am still obsessing that even though my February
Hello Doconc, I am still obsessing that even though my February Pet Scan showed no prominent enhancement in the bones, it was a false negative due to the lobular cancer metabolizing more slowly. I kno… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
I just figured out that it is lytic cancer that doesn't show
I just figured out that it is lytic cancer that doesn't show well on a bone scan. That could be the reason for the minimal uptake. Is this true?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
My husband has been researching tumor markers all day. And
my husband has been researching tumor markers all day. And every chart gives me only a 50% chance of survival given what my level was before surgery. Well, we didn't take it before surgery, but since … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the past year. Ast level 121 alt level 132 phosphate normal bilirubin 0.2 I'm only on birth control loestrin Fe I do not drink and I do not and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Ultrasound indicates liver is 21.1 cm. I am overweight
Ultrasound indicates liver is 21.1 cm. I am overweight female. Diagnosed with fatty liver and hepatomegaly. Dr. advised to lose weight and avoid alcohol and follow up on 3 months. I have lost 14lbs, n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Need answer for liver function test.alt was 145(drank 20 hrs
Need answer for liver function test.alt was 145(drank 20 hrs before) Alkaline phosphate was 84 and bilirubin was .9. Drinking before bed to calm nerves for about 4 years and felt ache in liver area so… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
My symptom is fatigue. I have been going to hormone doctors
My symptom is fatigue. I have been going to hormone doctors for years. My ALT is now 146. My AST is 74. They have been rising over the last 6 years. No doctors seem concerned. The first ultrasound I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
IM 2 YEARS OUT FROM T2NOM0 BREASTCANCER. HAVE HAD 4 PETS/CT
IM 2 YEARS OUT FROM T2NOM0 BREASTCANCER. HAVE HAD 4 PETS/CT ALL NORMAL LAST ONE 5 MONTHS AGO. HAD CHEMO/HERCEPTIN AND NOW ON TAMOX.DOING WELL. MY QUESTION IS THAT I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST AND ALL MY LI… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they are at 144-156. These are my ast/alt levels. All other results are normal like CBC and the rest of my cmp. I got off my birth control 1 mos … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
I have never had elevated liver enzymes my ast 45 alt 61 and
I have never had elevated liver enzymes my ast 45 alt 61 and ggt 63 the rest of my cmp & CBC results were normal my cholesterol was 231 triglyceride 200. Doc checked hepatitis panel it was negative . … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin until December. I'm stage 2a node negative, bilat mastec.Dx October 2010. In October had PET scan and was OK, brain MRI in December OK. Tum… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +.
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +. SP bilat mastectomy, clear margins 8 nodes removed all clear. PET scan negative oct 9 2010. Chest MRI negative(visible portion of liver ok) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
61,635 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

61,635 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

96 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x