Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
My doctor order tests due to consistent dull "floating" pain
My doctor order tests due to consistent dull "floating" pain in my right side (6 months of this). Ultrasound of abdomen was normal. Ultrasound of urinary tract shows a kidney stone in each kidney (6mm… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
31 satisfied customers
Had a recent CBC with differential at a hospital I had never
Had a recent CBC with differential at a hospital I had never been to before. Doctor said all labs were normal and discharged me. I retrieved a copy of my labs and there are two lines on the differenti… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,915 satisfied customers
I have been experimenting bruises in my body, i went to the
Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell differential, PROTHROMBIN TIME (INR-INTERNATIONAL NORMALIZED… read more
tazechip
tazechip
Other
M.D.
39,938 satisfied customers
My 23 year old daughter was recently hospitalized for severe
My 23 year old daughter was recently hospitalized for severe Ulcerative Colitis. When she entered the hospital her WBC was 18.62. They initially treated her with antibiotics, but after all the infecti… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,386 satisfied customers
I just got my Labs back and my Doctor is concerned about
I just got my Labs back and my Doctor is concerned about some high numbers. My Lymphs are 47.1 and my Monocytes is at 3.3. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,544 satisfied customers
In regards to cell count + differential, CSF, I was
Hello, in regards ***** ***** count + differential, CSF, I was wondering if the doctor could tell me the normal ranges of Monocytes and lymphocytes? Thank you, Jacki… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I had an MRI done for back pain that is chronic, but seemed
Hello. I had an MRI done for back pain that is chronic, but seemed to be getting worse over the last year. I was also having pain in my left hip and left leg. The MRI showed a "very heterogeneous sign… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
5 blood tests from 02/15/2013 to 01/16/2015 Range 2/15/13
5 blood tests from 02/15/2013 to 01/16/2015 Range 2/15/13 12/9/13 5/13/14 6/27/14 1/16/15 Leukocytres 4.0-11.0 7.9 12.7 12.8 12.5 11.6 Lumphocytes /100 25-40 23 10 28 19 21 " " .7-3.5 4.2 6.3 6.3 5.8 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
Su S. It's nice to meet you. I JUST received the results
Hello Dr. Su S. It's nice to meet you. I JUST received the results back from my CBC and I am incredibly anxious about the result. The CBC was normal except for my lymphocytes. My WBC count is 8.2 with… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I just received my CBC results. I've always had chronic low
I just received my CBC results. I've always had chronic low wbc and rbc. So I get monitored by a hematologist. My appointment is not for another week and I'm very concerned with my high neutrophil cou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin 14.0 g/dL Hemocrit 42.2% Mean corpuscular vol 85.4 fL Mean corpuscular HGB 28.3 pg Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 33.2 g/dL Red cell distributio… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
My doctor is somewhat scattered. She will change my meds
My doctor is somewhat scattered. She will change my meds then ask me who changed them. Today she told my my lymphocytes were a bit high and I needed another CBC. My last CBC is as follows: WBC 5.7 RBC… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I just got the results of some blood work and had a
I just got the results of some blood work and had a question. My neutrophil count was 70.1, my lymphocyte was 24.2 and my monocyte was 4.O The neutrophil was listed as high the others low. The doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I have recently had a blood test, after going to the doctor
I have recently had a blood test, after going to the doctor with what I thought might be rheumatoid artritis. I have been ill for 2 years after a disasterous sigmoidectomy during which the surgeon had… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done. I am concerned about 2 numbers:
Hello - I had some bloodwork done. I am concerned about 2 numbers: Neutrophils = 42 Lymphs = 46. I believe lymphs is the white blood cell count, correct? Is Nuetrophils the red blood cells? What is th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC all numbers were in normal range - but
hi I recently had a CBC all numbers were in normal range - but the Mean Platelet Volume (MPV) came back as 13.9 (range is up to 11.5 in this lab); I saw a hematologist who ran a special platelet count… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
I have been sick for 3 weeks now, severe nausea after
I have been sick for 3 weeks now, severe nausea after eating, and pain right under my breast bone in the middle of my abdomen. I vomited a couple of times but have been having a really hard time with … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,637 satisfied customers
Female, 42 years with elevated immature granulocytes in
I am a female, 42 years old with family history of Lymphoma (paternal grandmother) and also my Dad had a liposarcoma five years ago. A few months ago I came down with a nasty GI infection that caused … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,637 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

31 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x