Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My Lymphocytes was 57 and Neutrophilis was 33 in my blood…

My Lymphocytes was 57 and...
My Lymphocytes was 57 and Neutrophilis was 33 in my blood test results. Although my overall WBC was 4.2. Should I be concerned?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 39,112
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery)
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question

Hello Tommy,

What are your symptoms for which the blood counts were done?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No symptoms. I get my blood checked from my doctor to maintain healthy lifestyle

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes.

I am extremely sorry, I cannot phone you.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Although I’ve had a problem with frequent urination for the past several months. I’ve seen a urologist and had a DRE along with a urine cxbladder triage ( test for cancer cells). Everything came back negative. He said he thought it was overactive bladder. It’s still going on.

There is nothing worrisome with these counts. An high lymphocytes with low neutrophils occasionally may occur in chronic infection or chronic inflammation. But this may revert spontaneously

But counts / investigations are interpreted in the overall context of symptoms, signs, physical exam finding and medical imaging.

Overactive bladder may not be responsible for these counts.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I started reading about these numbers being off and stated worrying that I might have leukemia!

No, this is not related to leukemia.

As a matter of fact, this can happen in an healthy individual.

It is privilege assisting you.

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
my numbers being off doesn’t indicate leukemia?

It is not leukemia.

Please do not worry.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Your answers were very informative and put my mind at ease! I’m a big worrier! Thank you!

You are very welcome.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 39,112
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery)
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 39,112
39,112 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery)

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,561 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
I understand that all labs vary. In regards to complete
I understand that all labs vary. In regards ***** ***** blood count test, I want to know will labs omit nucleated red blood results and absolute red blood cell results if you're results are 0/negative… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
Chronic allergies and lymphocytosis I have been having
Chronic allergies and lymphocytosis Hi doctors I have been having lymphocytosis counts of 40-48% since 05. My symptoms are chronic sinus allergies, hives-liked rash and irritable bowels. I did a blood… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw today: Neutrophils % 83 % 22 - 73 % Lymphocytes Relative 15 % 19 - 50 % Monocytes Relative 1 % 4 - 12 % Eosinophils % 1 % 0 - 7 % Basophils M… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
KAPPA FREE LIGHT CHAIN 2.76 mg/dL should I be concerned with
KAPPA FREE LIGHT CHAIN 2.76 mg/dL should I be concerned with this reading … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me your opinion on the following:
Hi Dr. David:Can you please tell me your opinion on the following: Thanks. CaryI am waiting for my appointment and just received some lab results and instead of just googling I was wondering if I can … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test and my WBC is 13.10, My poly%
I just received my blood test and my WBC is 13.10, My poly% is 31.2 and my lymphs are 61.5. In June of 2014 it was WBC - 12.04, Poly% 33 and lymphs were 57. In 2010, wbc was 10.5, lymphs were 49.6. An… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I have had two complete blood cell counts in the past year.
I have had two complete blood cell counts in the past year. Last year, my MCH was was 27.6 and now it is 26.7. More worrisome to me is that my lymphocyte percentage went from 22% (which is already low… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I went to the ER with gastroenteritis after I was unable to
I went to the ER with gastroenteritis after I was unable to stop vomiting. The did some blood work and m WBC were elevated to 15. I a concerned becaue my lymphocyte % was low at 5% but my neutrophils … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I got some blood work back and have questions. The
I got some blood work back and have questions. The Neutrophil seems a bit low, and the Lymphocyte % a bit high, BUT the Lymphocyte number is ***** range. I had what I though was a enlarged lymph node … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I received my blood test back and have some concern about
Hello Doctor, I received my blood test back and have some concern about the results. I feel good but here are the results: SEG NUET 36 BAND NEUT 3 LYMPH 50 MONO 9 EOS 3 SEG NUET 1.2 LYMPH # 1.7 WBC 3.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
What does absolute neutrophyls 8500, absolute lymphocytes
what does absolute neutrophyls 8500, absolute lymphocytes 12000 and white blood cell count 21.3, smudge cells present indicate??… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I just received my CBC results. I've always had chronic low
I just received my CBC results. I've always had chronic low wbc and rbc. So I get monitored by a hematologist. My appointment is not for another week and I'm very concerned with my high neutrophil cou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
My lymphocyte count was 49 percent of my total blood count.
My lymphocyte count was 49 percent of my total blood count. White blood count 6800, lymphocyte count 3343. Red blood cell count 5840. Is this cause for concern, I was bitten by 3 bees a day or two pri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB
Hello - In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB testicular cancer (non-seminoma). He was treated with 4 rounds of BEP followed by a bilateral RPLND. He's been all clear since July 2010,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
I am very concerned about my lymphocytes I did blood work
I am very concerned about my lymphocytes I did blood work and they say normal is 33-38 mine is only19.6 my Neutrophils, Neutrophils, Percent is high at 70.9 Absolute is 6.8 which according to normal s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
50 year old sister with Downs Syndrome - blood work slightly
50 year old sister with Downs Syndrome - blood work slightly off. Red Cell Count 4.15 Mean Corp HGB 33 Baso Total # 0.11 Monocyte % 12.8 Basophil % 2.2 Hematocrit 45.5 Absolute Lymphocytes 778 What co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,561 satisfied customers
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin
February 25, 2014 -------------------- Rbc 4.94 Hemoglobin 14.0 g/dL Hemocrit 42.2% Mean corpuscular vol 85.4 fL Mean corpuscular HGB 28.3 pg Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 33.2 g/dL Red cell distributio… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular
Hello, I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular gland for almost 10 months. I am worried about lymphoma / leukemia. (My mother and maternal grand-father both have had lymphoma near eye … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x