Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had surgery last year which led to an abscess/sepsis in my…

Customer Question
Hi. I had surgery last...
Hi. I had surgery last year which led to an abscess/sepsis in my abdomen. I was very sick and the abscess recurred. All is well now, however my question is about the amount of testing I underwent in the hospital and then as an outpatient. I had 4 separate multiphase(oral and IV contrast) abdominal/pelvic CT scans within 4 months. I was doing some reading and this is a huge amount of radiation. Am I in danger now of developing cancer or something of the sorts? I’ve had other imaging studies as well throughout my life including a coronary CTA and a brain CTA, etc... so this was not my first exposure. I’m 42 years old.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/8/2018
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 59,654
Experience: Internal Medicine Doctor
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

Do you still need help?

sorry about the late reply

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

are you sure?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9,571
9,571 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,571 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
I still have this lower left pelvic pain that radiates
I still have this lower left pelvic pain that radiates around my hip to my back, I had a CT scan of abdomen and pelvis. I'm scheduled for a vaginal ultrasound Wednesday. Could this be something seriou… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,119 satisfied customers
I had surgery last year which led to an abscess/sepsis in my
Hi. I had surgery last year which led to an abscess/sepsis in my abdomen. I was very sick and the abscess recurred. All is well now, however my question is about the amount of testing I underwent in t… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - Surgeon wants to biopsy by going in side
Second opinion] - Surgeon wants to biopsy by going in side ribs up to upper left lung and I am not against it because I want to know what is going on. IPF and Lung cancer run in my family big time. My… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
971 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Stage 1 Grade 1 IDC five years ago. Had
I was diagnosed with Stage 1 Grade 1 IDC five years ago. Had a lumpectomy with radiation and have been doing well since. Because my breasts are VERY dense, every year my doctor recommends an ultrasoun… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I have had recent chest pain and all over body pains (legs
I have had recent chest pain and all over body pains (legs and arms mainly). Doctors have ran several tests and all coming back normal. The chest pain concerns me though. About 4-5 years ago I was on … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
This month I have been pretty sick and in the er a lot. In
This month I have been pretty sick and in the er a lot. In less than a month I've had 4 ct scans with some almost days apart. I've had 3 abdomen/pelvic and*****scan and a regular chest x Ray. I believ… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I have lower abdominal pain and lower back pain. I have been
I have lower abdominal pain and lower back pain. I have been checked for a hernia manually and with an ultrasound and the tests are negative for a hernia. My physician is recommending a lower abdomina… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Back in July I had to get a cat scan of my abdomen and
Hello, back in July I had to get a cat scan of my abdomen and pelvis, then 10 days later I got a barium swallow, and just two weeks ago I got a cat scan of my head and also this year I got multiple ch… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
Dr.: As to my appendecial cancer back in late 2011, I have
Dr. David: As a follow up to my appendecial cancer back in late 2011, I have yearly CT scans with and without contrast. However, I am beginning to worry about being exposed to so much radiation. In th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Just wondering how much radiation is in a abdominal Ct scan
Hi, just wondering how much radiation is in a abdominal Ct scan (to look at my adrenals)? I had it with and without contrast. I found out after the test i was 4 weeks pregnant at the time and now the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I am scheduled to have a CT. I understand that it has high
Hi - I am scheduled to have a CT. I understand that it has high radiation. I was wondering if I have a CT of abdomen, is the abdomen specifically more at risk to develop cancer?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Because of various health concerns this past year, I have
Hello, Because of various health concerns this past year, I have been subject to various imaging tests within a short period. These include two chest x-rays, an upper GI series, a sinus CT scan, and a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I,v e done the math on how much radiation I,v got to be up
I,v e done the math on how much radiation I,v got to be up in the 80'smv in radiation is this dangerous 4 abdamon in two months..… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I got toscans in december,2, 2012 and then I got 3 in the
I got to*****scans in december,2, 2012 and then I got 3 in the abdamon to find paincreatitice in january 7 , 2013 and got a ct scan with I v contrast to find out what was wrong,. but after that I felt… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
My 8 week old baby fell and hit his head on the kitchen
My 8 week old baby fell and hit his head on the kitchen floor. I took him to the ER right away. The ER Dr ordered a CT Scan of the head and did a full body x ray to check for broken bones. When subdur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
To be answered by Dr. only, When I had mt abdominal CT scan,
To be answered by Dr. David only, When I had mt abdominal CT scan, the radiologist had to use 3 images. The last one was becuase some metal in my clothing was blocking the image. 1. Does abdominal sca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I went to urgent care Saturday (Dec. 26) due to acid reflux
Hello...I went to urgent care Saturday (Dec. 26) due to acid reflux (due to over indulgence of alcohol during the Christmas holidays). They gave me pepcid cocktail and I feel fine. They also took a ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I have been feeling under the weather for some time now. I
Hi Doctor, I have been feeling under the weather for some time now. I recently had some blood work run in the ER with the following results...WBC 10.5 Ref Range 4.4-10.5, Neutrophils 78.8 Ref Range 50… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x