Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was wondering what low ruminococcus albums, low albumin…

Customer Question
I was wondering what low...
I was wondering what low ruminococcus albums, low albumin globulin ratio and low oxalobacter formigenes are? Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
12/28/2017
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

? "low ruminococcus albums"

do you mean low immunoglobulins?

did you have a blood or urine protein electrophoresis test?

why did you have this test?

low albumin globulin ratio is usually not a worry.

? "low oxalobacter formigenes"

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It said low ruminococcus albus and low oxalobacter formigenes. They was checking gut health. It was thru fecal tests.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

I see

you can take a probiotic daily and eat more yogurt to help add more good bacteria in your bowels and stools to help with digestion

regular exercise, eating more fruits and vegetables can help your bowels as well.

drinking more water can help

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

low levels of those bacteria are not worrisome.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 7 months ago

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
50,128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

50,128 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease?
Does high globulin level always mean cancer / blood disease? Globulin my range - 4.2 g/dL Reference - 1.5 - 3.3 g/dL Alb/Globulin Ratio 1.0 ALBUMIN MY RANGE - 4.3 g/dL Reference - 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL No sy… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,853 satisfied customers
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as
Want to get your feedback regarding lab results as well as symptoms I am having. I am worried I have leukemia or some other blood cancer. I have noticed red blotches under my skin (lower leg and ankle… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork which came back with a high A/G
Hi- I recently had bloodwork which came back with a high A/G ratio- 2.7 and low ferritin serum at 7 and high LDL at 101 and RF IgM factors very high at 22 (RF IgA was normal at 14). I'm a 37 year old … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
My total globulin is 1.5 and my total albumin is 4.8 giving
My total globulin is 1.5 and my total albumin is 4.8 giving me a 3.2 ratio which is high on my blood work . Is this a major problem ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule
I just got a complete work up for anemia and my reticule cute is 3.5 Erythropoietin is 72.8 Is this bad? Does it mean I have cancer or something wrong with my kidneys? What does this high erythropoiet… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,422 satisfied customers
My blood test came with 3 items that is not normal A/G ratio
My blood test came with 3 items that is not normal A/G ratio 2.7 high Triglycerides 193 high Urine Protein 1+ I stopped taking blood pressure medicine 6 months ago If i take my medication again will s… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My globulin level is 1.7 and my A/G ratio is 2.9. My other
My globulin level is 1.7 and my A/G ratio is 2.9. My other blood work came out normal. Is there anything to be concerned about?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I'm a breast cancer survivor but have not felt well for a
Hi, I'm a breast cancer survivor but have not felt well for a good six months. Extreme fatigue, pain in lower back and right ribs, easy bruising and a recent hospiral stay for what was originally thou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
Healthy 29 year old male...I had some blood work done, but
Hello, Healthy 29 year old male...I had some blood work done, but am concerned...my a/g ratio was 2.5...albumin serum was 5.2 and my globulin total was 2.1...my cbc white and red blood cell counts wer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
My blood work shows abnormal high A/G ratio of 2.8
My blood work shows abnormal high A/G ratio of 2.8 everything else is normal. My father just passed away from a rare form of pri***** *****ver cancer. His liver function test was normal 3 weeks prior … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I had a Protein Electrophoresis serum test last week
I had a Protein Electrophoresis serum test last week following several weeks of other blood tests- my lab results showed the following; PROTEIN TOTAL, SPE 7.3 ALBUMIN SPE 3.4 ALPHA 1 GLOBULIN SPE 0.3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
Should I be concered with these readings? with my A/G ratio
Hi. Should I be concered with these readings? with my A/G ratio reading as low? Total Protein 80.0 normal: 64.00-82.00 g/l Albumin 46.0 normal: 34.00-50.00 g/l Globulin 34.0 normal: 23.00-35.00 g/l A/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
My A/G Ratio is 3.1 which is high My total Globulin is 1.4
Hello My A/G Ratio is 3.1 which is high My total Globulin is 1.4 which is low Total protein serum is at 5.8 also low. No magnesium test was taken & all other comp. medabolic panel was normal. TSH was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I just received some test results back and I would like a
I just received some test results back and I would like a doctor to tell me what they mean. The two tests I had done are a : 1) Protein electrophoresis, serum and 2) Protein electrophoresis, urine (ra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
What does it mean if my A/G ratio is 2.7, my Albumin is a
What does it mean if my A/G ratio is 2.7, my Albumin is a 4.6, Globulin a 1.7? I am 33, Female.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done on me and one of the test were a
Hello I had some blood work done on me and one of the test were a ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO my results are 5.4 flaged me as higk normal is 1.0 to 2.5 should I be worried I do have the hep c virus but its… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I had iron deficient anemia. I received a blood transfusion.
I had iron deficient anemia. I received a blood transfusion. I also take a blood thinner(Xeralto) for AFIB. Some doctors suspected that maybe the anemia was called by internal bleeding. But we have no… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I recently had an elevated platetet count 450 when lab said
I recently had an elevated platetet count 450 when lab said reference up to 400. Is this something i need to be worried about? I will give you a outline of the history below, also had some elevations … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x