Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had open sores and a rash that won't go away on my…

Customer Question
I have had open...

I have had open sores and a nasty rash that won't go away on my neck and back and the lymph nodes on the back of my neck are visibly swollen, this has been going on for 2 1/2 months . Saw an oncologist as per my dermatologist recommendation and had bloodwork done. Wbc was 12.5, MPV was low at 6.6 and gran# ***** 9.3. I'm running fevers, I'm sweating all the time and I feel exhausted. I have 9 instances of cancer in my close family (including my mother) and I'm wondering if I should be concerned about my bloodwork as my oncologist ordered at cat scan for me for tomorrow.

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

In what way? Documentation of what has been happening?

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have an intradural extramedullary nerve sheath tumor of the causa equine in my spine, looks benign on MRI, biopsy is not recommended as the location has a high chance of nerve damage and paralysis. It's small and has not changed in growth in a year, it's considered stable. I also have Superior Mesenteric Artery Syndrome, it's a life threatening gastro vascular disorder that I'm dealing with stably for now.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 59,643
Experience: Internal Medicine Doctor
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

how old are you?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
39 in March. My mother and her 3 sisters were all diagnosed with their cancers around my age. They had breast, ovarian and leukemia.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
All 3 didn't live past 45
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

do you have a picture?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
These are the most recent
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

how long have you had that?

did dermatology do a biopsy?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Since mid October, multiple biops, not lupus, not shingles, last biopsy was inconclusive, I am being sent to upenn pending my cat scan results.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No antibiotics or creams have helped
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I can't afford the premium offer. All I wanted to know was if my labs were concerning. Wbc 12.5, MPV 6.6, Gran# *****
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9,571
9,571 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,571 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
I'm very upset and concerned. My dad had bloodwork done and
Hi I'm very upset and concerned. My dad had bloodwork done and it came back with his immature gran at 4 and his immature gran abs is 0.3. His wbc was normal at 7.7, platelet count normal. His hemoglob… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
128 satisfied customers
I'm totally freaking out as I have been having shoulder pain
Hello there I'm totally freaking out as I have been having shoulder pain which was radiating down my arm and hurting my neck. I took pain killers and it didn't help much. They did an MRI scan and they… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I went to the dr in dec '16 bc i wasn't feeling well - low
Hi Dr. David,I went to the dr in dec '16 bc i wasn't feeling well - low energy, low motivation, poor sleep, just not feeling right. I was 47 at the time, 48 now, male, athlete, long distance triathlet… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I went to the doctors a few weeks ago because I was really
Hi, I went to the doctors a few weeks ago because I was really exhausted and have a lot of pain in the hip and upper leg to knee area. Also the lymphnodes on the right side of my neck swelled. Doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
WBC 5.0, RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising
RBC 4.1, I'm experiencing extreme bruising including top of hands and feet. gran .2 … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Medical Doctor
59,643 satisfied customers
I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43
Hello, I'm writing for my mother. Here are her results: IgA 389.43 (84,5-499) lgG 1771.02 (610-1616) lgM 125.95 (35-242) Free Kappa Light Chain 41.5207 (3.3-19.4) Free Lambda Light Chain 18.8296 (5.71… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I had my annual bloodwork done today. I go every 6 months
I had my annual bloodwork done today. I go every 6 months for cholesterol. My GRAN was 8.3 and my WBC was 11.1. They are both abnormal but I have never gotten an abnormal result on them before. I had … read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I have elevated neutrophils. My count was 9 and I'm scared
I have elevated neutrophils . My count was 9 and I'm scared because everything I read suggests lukemia. I had a slight elevated WBC like 12 or 13. I recently had a steroid injection for herniated disc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I have a 3 year old son with constantly low platelets
Hi, I have a 3 year old son with constantly low platelets (always less than 50, down as low as just 3). Monocytes are around 1.4-1.7 and eosinophils 0.7-0.9 Any ideas what this could be?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I am a crohns patient. I have had MEN2A and mutiple benign
I am a crohns patient. I have had MEN2A and mutiple benign tumors removed in my body. Since Novemeber I have been experiencing severe bilateral arm pain. The pain is not muscular its shooting in the b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I just had surgery to remove an inguinal node I started with
I just had surgery to remove an inguinal node I started with one swollen lymph node in my neck and over several months this has increased to 5 small nodes.The initial one is just a little bigger. In o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
My husband is showing signs of being delirious and
my husband is showing signs of being delirious and confusion, just came on last week and getting worse by day. his WBC is 18.4, platelet count 503., MPV is 6.8, Basophils is 1.1, Absolute Neutrophils … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Dr David'm waiting for Zap 70 result; some simple bloodwork
Dr David'm waiting for Zap 70 result; some simple bloodwork has been done in the meantime due to vitamin levels. My vitamin D level went up to 32 from 25 2 mo ago, my internal med Dr sad that is fine … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the last two months I have had a c section, pancreatitis and my gallbladder removed. I delivered my baby on 10/25. Due to the gallbladder issues an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
I am taking KOMBIGLYZE TAB 2.5-1000 twice a day. Do I need
I am taking KOMBIGLYZE TAB 2.5-1000 twice a day. Do I need to take B12 supplement? What is the maximum B12 supplement dose you can take in a day?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
How can i increase cancer patient WBC 2.1 GRAN 1.1 RBC 3.30
how can i increase cancer patient WBC 2.1 GRAN 1.1 RBC 3.30 HGB 9.8 HCT 29.9. What type of food… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is right area. I am seeing a hematologist
Not sure if this is right area. I am seeing a hematologist for iron def. anemia. Since last November, my WBC has been elevated. Last Nov of 09 my WBC was 13.9, diffs fine, then a few weeks later it wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
9,571 satisfied customers
Female, 42 years with elevated immature granulocytes in
I am a female, 42 years old with family history of Lymphoma (paternal grandmother) and also my Dad had a liposarcoma five years ago. A few months ago I came down with a nasty GI infection that caused … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x