Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
Thanks, Im going to see my primary tomorrow but my recent
Thanks, ***** ***** to see my primary tomorrow but my recent test results are: PSA 10.46 fREE psa 0.94ng/ml and Free/total ratio 9.0%… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
6 years ago my Prostate biopsy had a single high level PIN.
6 years ago my Prostate biopsy had a single high level PIN. I have had 4 biopsies since based on elevated or velocity issues.. all were clear. As I am 70 years old and in good health, should I continu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I have had my rectum removed due to rectal cancer. Now I
I have had my rectum removed due to rectal cancer. Now I have a psa of22. Is there an alternative to biopsy for me?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
You already have records of my radio therapy programme which
You already have records of my radio therapy programme which started on the 13th Aug.2012 and finished 4th Oct.2012. My last visit with the oncologist on the 5th Feb 2013 confirmed the tumours in my p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I had a problem urinating for a lot of years not a major one
i had a problem urinating for a lot of years not a major one but a problem. i then developed a kidney stone 6 months ago and had to have it surgically removed and the urologist found that i had an enl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
My father who is 85 and has heart and ciculatory problems
my father who is 85 and has heart and ciculatory problems has been diagnosed with prostate cancer after a biopsy and a PSA of 100 ... the cat scan showed nothing.. he has been given hormone therapy...… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Prostrate removed (about) 5 years ago. PSA was 13.7 -
Prostrate removed (about) 5 years ago. PSA was 13.7 - Gleason 7.something. Cancer returned a year after surgery. Had 9-1/2 weeks radiation. PSA 0.00 for year. Just had PSA checked again and it's 0.09.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
First of all I have MS. I have been on rebiff, gabapentin,
Hello! First of all I have MS. I have been on rebiff, gabapentin, estrogen, welbutrin for years. My RBC's have been consistently lowering over the past 3 years. Each GP Dr I've seen says its due to th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
My father is 94 years old and lives in AFRICA. He had an
my father is 94 years old and lives in AFRICA. He had an orchiectomy done in november 2011 for advanced prostate cancer. He has been doing well and his PSA levels came down nicely from 6000 to less th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
Had cancer of rt breast estrogen and progesterone fed,
had cancer of rt breast estrogen and progesterone fed, bilateral mastectomies done and no lymph node involvement stage 2. hysterectomy and bilateral ooperectomy done, Nodules stable in lung april 2012… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
My father is 94 years old with metastatic prostate cancer.
my father is 94 years old with metastatic prostate cancer. He had an orchiectomy done in november 2011 which is 9 months ago. His PSA drastically went down with immediate relief of bone pain. His last… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
My psa went from 11 to 22 in a very short time, my prostate
my psa went from 11 to 22 in a very short time , my prostate was removed 1.5 yrs ago . i do vit, juice , apricot , and exer. 6days a wk . what am i doing wrong ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
Well, after a suspicious, I did a PSA and found that my PSA
Well, after a suspicious DRE, I did a PSA and found that my PSA has gone from 3.59 almost exactly 3 years ago, to 9+ now. I guess, just short of a biopsy, that's a pretty good indication of a fairly..… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I'm going to quote from something I read that, with all due
I'm going to quote from something I read that, with all due respect, seems to indicate that my situation is probably at least somewhat dire: If the PSA level doubles in less than two years or progress… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I HAVE JUST READ A CONSULTANT'S (DIABETES) REPORT,THIS GIVES
I HAVE JUST READ A CONSULTANT'S (DIABETES) REPORT,THIS GIVES A PROBLEM LIST, AMONGST WHICH READS...MALIGNANT NEOPLASM OF PROSTATE...I AM 75 AND HAD RADIOTHEARPY FOR PROSTATE IN 1998, 20 SESSIONS. MY P… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn on 1/26/11 for several tests including the
I had blood drawn on 1/26/11 for several tests including the PSA. My PSA measurement is 2.89 The normal range for my medical group, Sutter Medical Group, is 4.0 so it was not even flagged for being ab… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
I have had a blood test (PSA) which indicates an increase in
I have had a blood test (PSA) which indicates an increase in the Antigen level. I have the other expected symptoms - slow urination etc. Brother died with prostate cancer some years back. My doctor wi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
My father prostrate is back the psa level is 5.6 this is a
my father prostrate is back the psa level is 5.6 this is a recurrance. Getting ready to do bone scan and ct scan but the urologist is calling it adenocarcinoma what is this and what treatements if any… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,610 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,610 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

23 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x