Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a palpable lump for 4 years, that was believed to be a…

Customer Question
I had a palpable...

I had a palpable lump for 4 years, that was believed to be a fibroadenoma. I had to fight really hard to get it excised with less than 1mm margins at which point it was determined to be a 9x5x8cm benign phyllodes with multifocal IDC and DCIS inside it - stage 1a , triple positive. I was treated with 12 weeks taxol/herceptin, and herceptin every 3 weeks for a year, and 4 weeks of radiation. I had some questions in the pathology report that went unanswered, so I sought a 2nd opinion. That pathologist believed that the phyllodes is actually borderline, and that it wasn't multifocal IDC, but actually one big tumor, possibly up to 6cm that was accidentally sliced up by gross pathology because again, they thought it was a fibroadenoma, and did not realize what was inside. Original pathology only took 15 cassettes and threw away the other 95% of the tumor, so I think it's unlikely that we can actually confirm clear margins or size of tumor. The guidelines, I believe for stage 2b triple positive is AC -THP or TCHP, right? I only got TH, which is like half of the AC - THP treatment. Is it possible to do the AC treatment now, while I still have my port in as I just finished my 9th herceptin. And do you think it's possible by ultrasound to locate the scar tissue for attempt for clear margins, after I've received radiation? Thank you.

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

I'm not sure I know what you mean.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I'm only 47.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/10/2017
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 59,682
Experience: Internal Medicine Doctor
Verified


Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: DocPhilMD, Medical Doctor replied 8 months ago

still need help?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I was diagnosed at 46 in Dec 2016, and received my first infusion Feb 7. What was the chemo standard of care for a 1.8cm IDC HER2+ ? My oncologist chose 12 weeks of taxol and herceptin, based on APT study, that at the time had only released 3 year data. They just released 7 year data this past summer She didn't offer me the robust chemo regimen, and I don't understand why because I was multifocal and I was young. If she had actually given me the more robust treatment in the first place, it would have covered me for the stage 2b, and I wouldn't be having this conversation.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
More clearly my questions are:
1. At Jan 2016, what was the chemo standard of care for a 1.8cm multifocal IDC triple positive?
2. At Jan 2016, what was the chemo standard of care for stage 2a and stage 2b IDC triple positive?
3. If I was treated with 12 weeks taxol and herceptin because they thought I was stage 1a, but on a 2nd opinion may now be stage 2b, is it possible to get additional chemo? Why or why not?
4. Different chemo agents work in different ways to disrupt and kill cancer? If you have multiple chemo agents, then it is more likely that if one chemo didn't work as well that the other will? If you get chemo after surgery (adjuvant) then we have to assume that the chemo is working because we can't measure tumor response like in neoadjuvant?
5. I have a lot of SNPs, that make my response to medication erratic. I am worried about placing all my trust in taxol in herceptin for a possible stage 2b breast cancer.I would have rather mad multiple chemo agents to kill the cancer once and for all. And now I'm worried that I just have circulating cancer cells that are going to start proliferating once I stop herceptin or tamoxifen. What you can tell me to say that the treatment I had gotten for stage 1a is adequate for stage 2b?Is it possible to use US to locate scar tissue to try to obtain more margin on the phyllodes? Is the area was treated already with radiation does that compromise anything?
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 49,911
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
This is Dr David.
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
This is my first time on this site, so please advise if I'm handling this incorrectly. Are we instigating a online chat now?
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
At age 47, most doctors would have recommended adriamycin, but no Adria is not sub standard of care. If you have heart injury history, the Adria can be dropped. Adriamycin and herceptin each can be cardio toxin. Your Med onc should be monitoring your heart function with mugs scans. By getting radiation therapy, the margin status is not a worry now. You don’t need additional surgery for negative margins. More surgery will only cause more scar tissue. You should take some tamoxifen now for 5-10 years. Let me know if you have questions
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No, thank you. I process better reading, if that's alright.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have 3 month echoe, and no effect on my heart. I use to be a marathoner, and high altitude trekker, and no heart issues personally or within my family.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
That is good. I would not worry about not getting adriamycin
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
please, would it be possible to go through more specifically the questions I wrote above.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have two concerns - the margin status for the phyllodes, and the margin status for the IDC. When you are saying the margin status is not a worry because of the radiation, which are you referring to?
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
The benefits of more chemotherapy now is unknown. Most likely it will not help much. Most of your systemic recurrence risk reduction domes from the tamoxifen therapy and the herceptin and taxol
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
There is no precedent for someone getting taxol only for a tumor above 3cm. The APT study only had 36 participants that were 2-3cm.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
The margin status for either is not super worrisome since you had radiation therapy. Radiation for 6 weeks to the breast can kill any microscopic disease left behind
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I hope it does for me, because it didn't for the 5 people I know of that passed from a malignant phyllodes last month and got radiation.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
Your invasive cancer was only 2.1 cm. We don’t count the benign phyllodies tumor
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Unfortunately, I'm in a strange position because yes, the benefits for more chemo is unknown at this stage. Why should it be different if I would have gotten it in the first place had I been correctly diagnosed as stage 2b, as compared to getting it now?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No, there was only 2.1cm that fit on one slide. Gross pathology took only 12 random samples throughout the tumor. Based on the spacing of the samples, if it came from one big tumor, it could be up to 6cm. MSK is currently reviewing what is left of the specimen.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What do yo mean we don't count the phyllodes tumor? Both benign and borderline phyllodes have been known to metastasize, and then it's always fatal because phyllodes can't be cured by chemo or radiation. There is up to a 45% risk of recurrence for borderline with no margins.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
You said I don't need additional surgery for negative margins. And that is the very problem, 95% of my tumor was never processed and discarded without ever checking to see if there was additional IDC or DCIS, and therefore cannot confirm margins, if it was all taken out, or if it derived from the epithelial in the phyllodes or outside of it. When I had the excision, the surgeon believed it was a fibroadenoma only. So, she only skimmed the tumor and got less than 1mm margins. Gross pathology also thought it was a fibroadenoma, so they took only 15 total samples, spaced probably 2-3cm apart.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
If I had a string and cut 2.1cm off and gave it to you, can you guess by what you have how long the string is? No one has all of the pieces of string.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Radiation to the breast is a local treatment. I am not worried so much about recurrence in the breast, but for the microscopic cells floating around elsewhere that chemo is suppose to address. I believe there are roughly 32 ever published cases where someone had a phyllodes with IDC or DCIS inside of it. Does anyone know if IDC and DCIS develops in a phyllodes, can it mets through the bloodstream like a phyllodes?
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

you can try to find a doctor to give you adriamycin. it will cause hair loss and some bad fatigue and nausea.

but you may not really need it.

if you are worried about breast cancer still left in your breast, you can have a breast MRI scan now , or just have a mastectomy to remove the rest of your breast.

that will tell for sure if there is any cancer left or not.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sorry, Dr David, I don't mean to be difficult. There is no standard of care for the situation I am in. I am in the middle of pursuing an additional opinion to confirm the 2nd opinion, and then a surgical and oncology consult; so in a few weeks, I'll know what their tumor board has suggested. Ahead of that I was just wondering what the likelihood is of getting additional chemo. "But you may not really need it," and how do you think I find out if I really don't need it?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
34;that will tell for sure if there is any cancer left or not" - yes, that is one way to tell, but again only in the breast. Mastectomy is not a cure all of either phyllodes or IDC. Women have had recurrence and mets after mastectomy for both phyllodes and IDC.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Dr David. I really appreciate your time. I apologize for having a more complex and specialized case that probably exceeds this platform for value adding. I guess I will have to wait a few weeks to get the official pathology report and formal consultations. I thank you so much for spending time with me, and again, I am sorry if my frustration and impatience by my current situation has had any negative bearing on our interaction.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
The way we decrease the chance of your breast cancer from coming back is with chemotherapy and with anti estrogen therapy like tamoxifen or aroma tase inhibitor therapy after menopause. We don’t cure 100% of patients, but we cure many patients and we help put odds of cure in the favor of patients. You have already received chemo and herceptin and radiation. You need to be taking tamoxifen if you are not past your menopause at this point. You are in your way to getting cured. Most Med Inca wouldn’t give. You more chemo now, just because you are worried about systemic recurrence with no evidence of disease
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an oncologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 49,911
49,911 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

49,911 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
I was diagnosed with triple negative stage 2 node negative
I was diagnosed with triple negative stage 2 node negative breast cancer. I had a lumpectomy in October. My oncologist is recommending 4 cycles of adriamycin followed by 12 weekly taxotere, all withou… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
Looking for help in decision for treatment protocol for
Hello. Looking for help in decision for treatment protocol for newly diagnosed invasive DCIS breast cancer. I am 48. This is the info on my pathology report. The tumor was 2.2 cm in size which pushed … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
I've had a lumpectomy and sentinel node procedure due to a
I've had a lumpectomy and sentinel node procedure due to a mass that was diagnosed as mucinous cancer. Pathology didn't get a clear enough margin, so the surgeon went back in and took more tissue (mor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
I have been told to keep the port in my left chest for at
I have been told to keep the port in my left chest for at least 2 years (very uncomfortable). Is the likelihood of a relapse so great that it would be unwise to have it removed now? My cancer medical … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old diagnosed with breast cancer stage 1
Hi Dr David. I am 42 years old diagnosed with breast cancer stage 1 (extensive dcis grade 3 with multifocal IDC tumors ranging from 2mm to 8mm in size, grade 2 but with invasive component totaling les… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Mom was diagnosed with stage II breast cancer in June of
Hi, mom was diagnosed with stage II breast cancer in June of 2012. She had mastectomy followed by removal of three lymph nodes in July of 2012. Her diagnosis was invasive breast cancer with negative-n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
My Mom is 72 years old, she had discharge bloody from
My Mom is 72 years old, she had discharge bloody from nipple, breast surgeon didnt do biopsy, did surgery saying its probably benign, turns out its stage 0 non-invasive breast cancer, she said she has… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Have u got patients with many positive lymph nodes but still
Have u got patients with many positive lymph nodes but still having recurrence free life since last 15 / 20 years ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Seeing as how I'm getting a months free subscription I might
Hi Dr David Seeing as how I'm getting a months free subscription I might just ask another question or 2... I was diagnosed with Triple Negative Breast Cancer in October 2010. My lumpectomy found 6 tum… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
How relevant is being node negative and have no LVI in
How relevant is being node negative and have no LVI in breast cancer? have you seen many recurrences with such features?Im stage 2a, mastectomies, finished chemo/herceptin 3 months ago and have had 2 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Tamoxifen IDC 2.4 cm with DCIS surrounding IDC, node
Tamoxifen IDC 2.4 cm with DCIS surrounding IDC, node negative, clear margins,no lymphovascular invasion. Had bilat mastectomy. ER+ HER2 +++. PET scan negative 7 months ago, Brain MRI ok 5 month ago, L… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
DR.. You have already answered many of my questions on 3
DR. David. You have already answered many of my questions on 3 previous occasions. My question is now related with my pathology report. Diagnosed with idc breast cancer 3 months ago. ER+ PR- her2+++. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
H ave a mentally-challoenged daughter who is 43 years old
H ave a mentally-challoenged daughter who is 43 years old with invasive dutcal carinoma. The surgeons tell me because of her challenged state she will not be able to participate in radiology as an adj… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with infiltrating ductal carcinoma eight
I was diagnosed with infiltrating ductal carcinoma eight years ago. I have been cancer free. My tumor was 8mm, er pr positive, her2neu positive, grade 3, no nodes involved 13 removed. I had a lumpecto… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
What is the survival rate of a her2 positive patient that
What is the survival rate of a her2 positive patient that has had 11 rounds of Abraxane and herceptin and carbo, plus opted for double mastectomy. margins are clear to tumor 2 sentinal node and 24 neg… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Cancer was removed in my wife's left breast by Lumpectomy
Cancer was removed in my wife's left breast by Lumpectomy and 3 lymph nodes which came out negative on pathology report. The tumor was removed with clear margins around it. The pathology reports show … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with invasive well differenciated ductal
I was diagnosed with invasive well differenciated ductal carcinoma (Stage 1)with DCIS and LCIS present. (1.7cm size) Had a lumpectomy ,didnt get clear margins, had a re excision. found another cancer … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers
Recap: Dcis diagnosis with branching. Biopsy removed all
Recap: Dcis diagnosis with branching. Biopsy removed all calcifications. Pathology said 'criboform type'/margins clear. No numbers on margin distance which makes the 'margins clear' statement useless.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,911 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x