Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
I recently had a liver resection done about 3 weeks ago. I
I recently had a liver resection done about 3 weeks ago. I did follow up blood work last week to check on my complete blood count since surgery. My WBC and absolute neutrophils (anc) were both low and… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me your opinion on the following:
Hi Dr. David:Can you please tell me your opinion on the following: Thanks. CaryI am waiting for my appointment and just received some lab results and instead of just googling I was wondering if I can … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
Wbc count test done, neutrophil 13.2 and lymphocyte 4.8 the
wbc count test done, neutrophil 13.2 and lymphocyte 4.8 the rest of the test is in normal range what does this mean I have mild abdominal pain and burning… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I was just told that I have a WBC count of 2.4 which is down
I was just told that I have a WBC count of 2.4 which is down from 2.7 a few weeks ago. I am a healthy female 54 years of age. What may be happening here? I am actively working and travelling just abou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my
Hi, I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my lymphocytes are low. MCH is also high. My liver results were also high, as was glucose. CL was low. Everything else was normal.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
Dr., Does a computerized count look for immature cells. Or
Dr. David, Does a computerized white count look for immature white cells. Or does it just do the count and that's all?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told his lyphomtic numbers are 76, could this be deadly. What dos all the mean? his RBC WBc count all came back normal. e dr just called and said … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
My friend had his appendix removed, it was not burst. He
My friend had his appendix removed, it was not burst. He went through the surgery fine, now has a fever that is coming and going, but clean blood tests and good white blood cell count. What could be c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old female diagnosed 3 months ago with
I am a 51 year old female diagnosed 3 months ago with Polycythemia Vera, my blood tests having been increasingly whacky since about 2000. I am generally healthy, no enlarged spleen. I am confused by m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I have a question about my dad who is 74 yo. His recent
Hello! I have a question about my dad who is 74 yo. His recent blood work came back with the following abnormal findings: White blood cell count 2.7 L Platelet count 124 L Absolute neutrophils 1380 L … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
Cause of low count of blood cells if patient is not on any
cause of low count of white blood cells if patient is not on any kind of chemo treatment only find out because of laboratory test blood count was 2.5 is that dangerous?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of symptoms that seem to point to
I have been having a lot of symptoms that seem to point to Leukemia; however, my doctor won't ok a bone marrow biopsy. My symptoms are: sores on my entire body that start off as red bumps, when scratc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
Four weeks ago my mother (86 years old) was admitted to
Four weeks ago my mother (86 years old) was admitted to hospital having torn the tendons in her foot. Within two days of going into hospital she developed an infection in the same foot/lower leg. At t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
My WBC count is down 2.4. It started to decrease about 2
My WBC count is down 2.4. It started to decrease about 2 years about but substantially in the last few months. Cancer is ruled out but I am left hanging about the cause. I seem to be experiencing a gr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I have been on the same life saving chemo for about five
Hello, I have been on the same life saving chemo for about five years. My CBCs consistently show these readings, with some variations for every two-week blood draw: HEMOGLOBIN 14.1 g/dL [13.7-17.3] HE… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
I just received a call from my doctor and was informed that
I just received a call from my doctor and was informed that all of my blood cells levels are high. This is the second test showing the same thing in two weeks. He told me that it could be some type of… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
My husband had a cancerous brain trumor and is taking
my husband had a cancerous brain trumor and is taking radiation and they prescribe the cancer pill temodar but his blood platelet count is down to thirty and hasnt taken temodar for about 3 weeks and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
My blood report reflects a blood cell count of 2.78. It says
My blood report reflects a white blood cell count of 2.78. It says my neutrophil absolute is 1.6 and lymphocyte absolute is .80. Low. Its never been low before. Should I be concerned? I finished 33 do… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,606 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,606 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x