Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I don't have insurance. I'm in California. How much does it
I don't have insurance. I'm in California. How much does it cost for a Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (14 tests) at a local lab? If proteins from this test is abnormal, what does it suggest? Do cancer … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
611 satisfied customers
I was wondering, I know that while CEA is a cancer maker, i
I was wondering, I know that while CEA is a cancer maker, i also know that any inflammation, pneumonia, infection, can cause it to rise as well. I was wondering, roughly, on average, how much CEA migh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,156 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about my liver. I have both stage 3
I have a few questions about my liver. I have both stage 3 colon cancer as well as cystic fibrosis. I have no liver mets that i know of. My ALP enzymes are high with a baseline of 400-500 and have bee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Continuation of previous thread (re elevated LFT's, CRP/ESR,
For Dr. David: Continuation of previous thread (re elevated LFT's, CRP/ESR, low grade fever X two weeks (P.M. only):My GP is once again scaring me with cancer concerns. With a hx of bilateral breast c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Can you look at the attached X-rays of my ribs - taken in
For Dr. David:Can you look at the attached X-rays of my ribs - taken in May? I'm having a lot of pain in that upper left/mid-back area (in addition to pain in both hips, which at times makes waking di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done a CMP. Everything looks normal
Hello, I just had my blood work done a CMP. Everything looks normal but the Albumin is a little low. It's 3.1 and the reference range is 3.3-5.5. I had my blood work done back in July and my albumin w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,148 satisfied customers
Dear Drs, My dad, who is 66, has some blood work today. I
Dear Drs,My dad, who is 66, has some blood work today. I couldn't really understand from the dr who checked him. However, is the blood work results "over all" good? -Is the liver in good condition? If… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,548 satisfied customers
I had a GB ultrasound done and it showed that my liver is
I had a GB ultrasound done and it showed that my liver is mildly coarse and heterogeneous which suggests some degree of fibrosis. My labs SGOT and SGPT, Albumin and alkaline phosphotase were all norma… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,882 satisfied customers
I got lab work done for a physical. Everything came back
I got lab work done for a physical. Everything came back normal except my bilirubin was 1.4, the cut off was 1. All other liver tests are normal. Is this a cause for concern? I am very nervous about i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Enlarged liver and spleen with tenderness right side. MRI
Enlarged liver and spleen with tenderness right side. MRI shows liver mass. Liver double normal size, spleen slightly enlarged. Sweats periodically which I call meltdowns as my head, neck and shoulder… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues,
My 20-month-old has had recurrent fevers, gait issues, diarrhea, bangs his head, poor appetite, and fatigue since April. His recent ophthalmology visit showed a 'small right optic nerve and crowded di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I am 14 years post-cholecystectomy; 3 yrs ago had an
I am 14 years post-cholecystectomy; 3 yrs ago had an emergency ERCP to remove a stone from the common bile duct. Recently had symptoms exactly like the stone in the bile duct. Had an Ultrasound that s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Any help would be greatly appreciated. My question is about
Any help would be greatly appreciated. My question is about Multiple Myeloma or more specifically light chain or Bence jones myeloma. I would like to talk with a doctor with specific knowledge of Mult… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I noticed on a recent lab report that I have trace bilirubin
Hello. I noticed on a recent lab report that I have trace bilirubin in my urine. My doctors have never mentioned this, but based on what I've heard, it is usually indicative of liver or gallbladder is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
In the last lab test and the one before I had high results
In the last lab test and the one before I had high results on the aspartate aminotransferase and alanine aminotransferase. The last test had 47 on the first and 79 in the second. Is this a problem? Sh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they are at 144-156. These are my ast/alt levels. All other results are normal like CBC and the rest of my cmp. I got off my birth control 1 mos … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Could a fatty liver cause a low platelet count? (fatty liver
could a fatty liver cause a low platelet count? (fatty liver caused by genetics - high cholesterol...not alcohol consumption)… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with AML m-4 (inversion 16) jan 2009 in remission
Diagnosed with AML m-4 (inversion 16) jan 2009 in remission today. I had some routine lab work today. Blood Glucose test cholesterol test and liver enzymes test. The results came back high on my liver… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,649 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

37 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x