Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
FLOW CYTOMETRY REPORT: Hematopoietic Cell Surface Markers
FLOW CYTOMETRY REPORT: Hematopoietic Cell Surface Markers SPECIMEN: Peripheral Blood LymphocytesNote: The patient's total WBC is 10,800 cells/uL. The differential count (as a percentage of total CD45+… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,200 satisfied customers
I have had swollen lymph nodes that I just got an ultrasound
Hello, I have had swollen lymph nodes that I just got an ultrasound on, and came back 2.5cm in size in the groin. They were marked by the radiologist as normal with no indication of metastasis. I also… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
About three weeks ago I woke up with a lump on my neck. It
About three weeks ago I woke up with a lump on my neck. It was red, sore, and tender and looked like a bug bite. I didn't worry about it at first, and it is less tender now and slowly shrinking (about… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
After a CT Scan of my neck they found that my salivary gland
Hi Dr, After a CT Scan of my neck they found that my salivary gland in the right side is larger than other side and the lymph nodes around it are larger too and one of them is 10 mm. This has been goi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
I had testicular cancer 3 years ago and it didn't care until
hi ,I had testicular cancer 3 years ago and it didn't care until now . I ask my doctor to write me a report from my cancer and treatments I had until now . can I send it to you and ask for your opinio… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
For a gastroenterologist had a endoscopy done this week have
for a gastroenterologist had a endoscopy done this week have barrets had swallow study with video showed food hanging in they called it webs he stretch my esophygist I was in la la land unable to thin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
I've been having this fullness in the left side of my chest
I've been having this fullness in the left side of my chest almost exactly underneath my left breast, its like a balloon is in my chest. Any idea what this could be?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
Swollen axillary lymph node on left side only. Started with
Swollen axillary lymph node on left side only. Started with one lymph node gettiing big and enflamed and a couple of 'acne spots.' That lymph node decreased in size, but now a new lymph node or two ha… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,337 satisfied customers
Need a second opinion regarding course of treatment for a
Need a second opinion regarding course of treatment for a rising PSA 20 years after a radical prostatectomy (it is now 1.0 doubled in 6 months). All tests indicate no tumors present. Radiologist recom… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
52 breast cancer survivor, ovaries and fallopian removed
Hi Dr. David. 52 breast cancer survivor, ovaries and fallopian removed years ago. Currently on Femara. VERY minor spotting. TVUS was 5MM. End-biopsy came back as scant benign cervical and lower uterin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
I have an additional question. I did have the lung surgery
I have an additional question. I did have the lung surgery Aug 17th. It has been 7 weeks. All went well they removed the cancer and said there is no more cancer but they will have me follow up in 3 mo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
In a flow cytometry report it said Abnormal Cells :None
In a flow cytometry report it said Abnormal Cells :None detected. Below this is said: Other cells: Total Lymphocytes population 21%, B-cells 2% (Kappa Lambda 1:2-1), T cells 17% (CD4 CD 8 2.2-1)NK 2% … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
Interpretation of Flow Cytometry results I had a blood test
Interpretation of Flow Cytometry results I had a blood test -- flow cytometry. I have the results from the lab. I need quick help in interpreting the results. Thanks.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
Dr here are my latest test results -a summary this all says
Dr David here are my latest test results -a summary this all says I have an intermediate prognosis and there are several tests involved. Any ideas regarding possible life expectancy? thank you CLINICA… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
What does cd57 0l029 ref 0l36 - 0.212 mean ref 0.029 what
what does cd57 0l029 ref 0l36 - 0.212 mean ref 0.029 what does cd3 plus cd8 plus cd4 plus cd8 ration 3.3 080-3.20 outside… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
Post auricular lymph node biopsy results: Section of left
post auricular lymph node biopsy results: Section of left postauricular lymph node shows a lymph node in wich the normal architecture is partially maintained and there is expansion of the interfollicu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,585 satisfied customers
I had a question about my mother's pathology report, she was
Hello I had a question about my mother's pathology report, she was diagnosed with ALL, however her WBC was only 6,000 at the time and was suffering from a tooth abscess infection during bone marrow bi… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My mother was recently diagnosed with acute lymphoblastic
My mother was recently diagnosed with acute lymphoblastic leukemia. However, she had a tooth abscess at the time causing cellulitis of the face and the tooth abscess was infected. She also was anemic … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

50,585 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x