Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
Hoping to get a second opinion:25 years old. I recently had
Second opinion] Hoping to get a second opinion:25 years old. I recently had a lymph node flare up and be painful, and the doctor ordered a cbc that came back normal, however since then (a day later) t… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,322 satisfied customers
Please find the attached for 2 CT scan reports which before
Hi, please find the attached for 2 CT scan reports which before and after a partial cystectomy. Meanwhile, my urologist has passed me to oncology for further treatment. I'm opened for any new treatmen… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of cervical cancer? In an early stage
What are the symptoms of cervical cancer? In an early stage would there be any signs? I have a fear of getting cancer and now I have been reading about cervical cancer. I have no symptoms (as far as I… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,576 satisfied customers
Have 2 palpable nodes on left side. They are located on top
Have 2 palpable nodes on left side. They are located on top of trapezius and back of trapezius near nape of beck. Nicked nearby mole 1 month ago I believe shaving. Size is roughly 1cm and soft for the… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,449 satisfied customers
I am a 36 yr old female. I recently saw my pcp because I had
I am a 36 yr old female. I recently saw my pcp because I had an enlarged lymph node, it is non tender and I had a normal Cbc and Bmp. She ordered a CT scan. It showed prominent cervical adenopathy bot… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
Dr. got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was
Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was low at 9.2 Mchc was low at 31.9 Mcv was high at 94.2 Does this mean I have multiple myeloma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
My mother in-law was just diagnosed with cervical cancer.
My mother in-law was just diagnosed with cervical cancer. The tumor is approx. 1"-2". The only symptom she has is vaginal bleeding. The pet-scan does not show the spread of cancer to any parts of her … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB
Hello - In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB testicular cancer (non-seminoma). He was treated with 4 rounds of BEP followed by a bilateral RPLND. He's been all clear since July 2010,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with anxiety, mainly health
I have recently been diagnosed with anxiety, mainly health anxiety. She did a CBC blood test and a CM panel blood test, I'm wondering could these test have detected cancer like ovarian cancer??… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
I was treated for VAIN II a year ago. The following two PAPs
I was treated for VAIN II a year ago. The following two PAPs on the lesion site were normal. This time, the PAP result showed ASCUS. The doctor said that since I have been negative all along for HPV I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
I've been quite stressed out and not getting much sleep at
I've been quite stressed out and not getting much sleep at 38 weeks pregnant. Also had a small cold sore 2 weeks ago - fully healed a week ago. Will any of this affect my CBC on Tuesday?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning a finding on a CBC I had. There
Hello, I have a question concerning a finding on a CBC I had. There was comment that occasional smudge cells were noted. What is this? Is this something to be concerned about. I have essential thrombo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
Was wanting to know if my pre-cervical cancer could be
Was wanting to know if my pre-cervical cancer could be hereditary... as my mother and aunt had cervical cancer?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
You are the chief epidemiologist at a local county health
You are the chief epidemiologist at a local county health department. One day, you receive a phone call from Mrs. Hudson, a resident of the northern part of a nearby town with a population of 25,000. … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and an esr test, I had a cbc,
I recently had bloodwork done and an esr test, I had a cbc, metobolic panel etc. My Neutrophils were high 76 and my lymphocytes were low 17. I have noticed that within the last month, my stool has bee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
If I have HPV and now have cervical cancer but have had a
If I have HPV and now have cervical cancer but have had a historectomy (partial) could it spread to other organs and how long before I would know after surgery if it has affected other organs? My ovar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
I went to the ER for some chest pain, I am 35 asthmatic but
I went to the ER for some chest pain, I am 35 asthmatic but in good health other than obese. I was fine but learned my wbc was 17,000. Dr. indicated it was because of stess (I have been under a lot an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
Can you eplain the chances of having cervical cancer after
Can you eplain the chances of having cervical cancer after having results with HGSIL. been having faint cramping, and some mid to lower back pain, neither terribly bad, but i notice it there. continuo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,629 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

29 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x