Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

After suffering with severe right side neck pain, raidiating…

Customer Question
After suffering with severe...

After suffering with severe right side neck pain, raidiating to my head, pressure behind my eyes and difficulty swallowing I finally got a doctor to listen. He ordered a CT. I History - had a right sided neck mass in 2011.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the neck pain? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?

Yes. 1 year, Numbness and tingling also

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

1 year ago Symptoms started with right sided neck pain, GI issues, right sided numbness, tingling, tachycardia symptoms began about 6 months ago, severe hives recently started.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Most recent report here attached.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 49,534
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

I am sorry you have this severe right sided neck pain.

thanks for uploading the CT scan of the neck.

it seems to show an enlarged reactive lymph node which can enlarge to help fight off infections.

most likely this lymph node is not causing your neck sided severe pain

what would have been a better scan may be an MRI scan of your cervical neck spine which can look for pinched nerves and slipped disks in your neck which can cause severe neck pain

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How would they determine if there's an infection. Lab work appears "normal"
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

infection could be something simple like a runny nose, a cold

bad allergies can cause post nasal drip and enlarged reactive lymph nodes in your neck.

I am a cancer doctor

1.7cm lymph node in a 37 year old patient would be very unlikely to have a cancer in it.

it is in the normal range for a reactive lymph node.

lymph nodes are normal parts of your body's immune system and are there to help filter lymphatic fluid to help keep you healthy.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Would these scan rule out pinched nerve? And here's an old report from 2011.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

those are CT scans of your neck and neck spine which don't see nerves really at all and don't see disks

the MRI scan looks like an MR angiogram of your neck which is not focused on your neck spine

you need a dedicated neck cervical spine MRI scan with or without contrast to best look for pinched nerves and slipped disks in your neck causing the pain

the 1.7cm lymph node is reactive and is not causing your pain

I am sorry you have this severe right sided neck pain.

thanks for uploading the CT scan of the neck.

it seems to show an enlarged reactive lymph node which can enlarge to help fight off infections.

most likely this lymph node is not causing your neck sided severe pain

what would have been a better scan may be an MRI scan of your cervical neck spine which can look for pinched nerves and slipped disks in your neck which can cause severe neck pain

let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

do you have other questions?

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How would I know that the lymph node is reactive if the report states "may be reactive" here are some pictures of other symptoms below and these go along with GI issues, low back pain, increased heart rate.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

yes, the lymph node would be reactive lymph node.

it looks like you havec some sensitive and eczema on your skin as well.

it looks like you have very fair skin and you bruise pretty easily

you are also seeing some normal blue veins under your skin in your hand.

this is normal

let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Then why isn't it labeled as "reactive" vs. "may be reactive" ?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
FYI I don't suffer from eczema and the rash or hives appear out of no where and then go away within an hour or two with no sign it was ever there. My skin is never dry or scaly and I have no allergies. Consulting with a non-cancer doctor is probably my best bet.
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

radiologist can sometimes hedge like that to cover their butt

they use language like that often.

it doesn't mean you don't have a reactive lymph node

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 49,534
49,534 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

49,534 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
Could You Please Re-Read and Re-Answer as I had Grammar
Could You Please Re-Read and Re-Answer as I had Grammar Errors and On Question #2. I meant Symptoms..... PluralSo You can Answer it Correctly and I know You Understand My Questions .....Dr Arun .....S… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,730 satisfied customers
RE: prostate cancer diagnosis and treatment. Prior to having
RE: prostate cancer diagnosis and treatment. Prior to having a prostate biopsy, I had a MRI of the prostate. The results indicated a PI-Rads v2 score 5 : clinically significant cancer is highly likely… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
49,534 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a 1.3 cm gallstone after an ultra sound
I was diagnosed with a 1.3 cm gallstone after an ultra sound exam. My GP said I should have the gallbladder removed. I do experience bloating and stomach pain but not sure if this is GERD related. Wou… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
My husband has a noticeable lump in groin area he already
My husband has a noticeable lump in groin area he already has stage 4 rectal cancer that has spread to lungs and he is doing chemo treatments could lump be cancer? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
460 satisfied customers
I am in a terrible state as I took my baby into my bed last
Hi Dr. I am in a terrible state as I took my baby into my bed last night after she woke up. I then fell asleep and woke at 6.15am to find her asleep with her shoulder and head out over the edge of the… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
Iam 34 years old, currently smoker, but iam trying to make a
Hi Doctor,Iam 34 years old, currently smoker, but iam trying to make a good health life style by going to the gym 3 times / week and decreasing my smoking to be lower than 1 packet / day.Yesterday i h… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,125 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother again. I am having a colonoscopy done soon.
Hello. Sorry to bother again. I am having a colonoscopy done soon. I am about to turn 50 in july. Have no family history of colon cancer. Have a little bit of constipation. But what worries me now is … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
Follow up to previous prostate cancer radiation treatment:
Follow up to previous prostate cancer radiation treatment: In addition to radiation treatment, which I will begin shortly, the Radiation Oncologist recommended hormonal therapy ( Lupron,) before the r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
49,534 satisfied customers
Around late March of this year I woke up with a bad sore
Hello Dr. - around late March of this year I woke up with a bad sore throat particularly going down the right side of my neck. The pain still persists a month and a half later. I will admit that I bec… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a WBC Estrase measured at Trace Abnormal and WBC 6-10
I have a WBC Estrase measured at Trace Abnormal and WBC 6-10 abnormal. I have been on a 2 year antibitic treatment because of hip replacement surgery infection. What does this mean… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I'm a 56-year-old male. I went to ER at hospital, with pain
I'm a 56-year-old male. I went to ER at hospital, with pain that I feared was a kidney stone approx. 3 weeks ago. A cat scan revealed 3 Lymph nodes that were about 3cm across.A visit to an oncologist,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
49,534 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother. I am about to have a colonoscopy in July. I
Hello. Sorry to bother. I am about to have a colonoscopy in July. I turn 50 in July. I have constipation and bowel incontinence , and sometimes an urge to go have a bowel movement after I have had one… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,730 satisfied customers
I have what my doctor said is a swollen lymph node. It has
Good morning. I have what my doctor said is a swollen lymph node. It has been there for about 2 months now if not a little bit longer. It is less than a fingertip size in diameter, and I have to turn … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have Another Question if I may ..... My ENT told me that I
Ok ..... I have Another Question if I may .....My ENT told me that I had Xerostomia .....When I am eating .... It seems like the food is getting stuck in the back of my throat ..... Not even where the… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,730 satisfied customers
My wife just turned 64 this month and has been on blood
Hello my wife just turned 64 this month and has been on blood pressure meds for over the 25 years we have been together. But anyway she just had blood work done and was told that she needs to go to UV… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
49,534 satisfied customers
I am about to turn 50 and is scheduled for a colonoscopy in
Hello. I am about to turn 50 and is scheduled for a colonoscopy in end of July. I only have some constipation but it might be my nerves. I have had a bad habit my whole life of holding poop for a whil… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old male. I noticed I had blood in my saliva
Hello, I'm a 27 year old male. I noticed I had blood in my saliva last night. Probably because I have poor oral health and always had a history with my gums. Although this morning I noticed I had yell… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
I was diagnose with prostate CA and treated with radiation 5
I was diagnose with prostate CA and treated with radiation 5 years ago. My PSA is stable at 0.6 to 0.9 the past several years. My question is , is safe to take a multiviatim tablet once a day. I don't… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,730 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x