How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46930
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It is that time of year for my -annual check up. I was

This answer was rated:

Good Afternoon Dr. David,
It is that time of year for my bi-annual check up. I was diagnosed with breast cancer 7 years ago and had a unilateral mastectomy when I could not get clear margins from lumpectomy. I had ILC/IDC and some DCIS. My mass was 1.7mm and it was ER/PR positive and her negative. My question to you comes after much reflection. Is there ever a time to stop worrying. At this 7 year mark, I find my usual pre testing jitters. I am still taking Tamoxifen after 2 years of Tamoxifen and 5 years of AI's. I also had oophorectomy. My oncotype was 17 so I did not have chemotherapy. What is the likelihood of recurrence knowing my information?


your breast cancer was tiny.

yes, after 7 years you can stop worrying

the likelihood of recurrence is less than 1% chance

you don't have to worry.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Should I keep taking tamoxifen dr. David?

you don't need to keep taking tamoxifen

is your medical oncologist recommending you take tamoxifen?

why are you taking it?

because you are afraid of cancer recurrence?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My oncologist recommended it due to good research on taking it 10 years. The med is wrecking my joints and my sleep but I fear recurrence

that research benefits those with higher risks cancers than yours.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you.