How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzaer Your Own Question
Dr Uzaer
Dr Uzaer, Cancer Surgeon
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8052
Experience:  I am in a Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic surgery unit, dealing with all kinds of cancer surgeries.
27273415
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Uzaer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found a lump around for inches above my left arm pit.

This answer was rated:

I found a lump around for inches above my left arm pit. Should I be concerned?
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: I noticed it two months ago. It seems firm
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have breast implants and before had a tiny suspicious lump size of grain of rice in breast that disappeared. Also I had a lump that disappeared when it came time to biopsy it.


Yes, any kind of breast in that area should be thoroughly evaluated along with full breast check up to rule out anything concerning so i would advise you to see your doctor and follow further workup to be on safe side.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzaer and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you