Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
I had blood work done and then got sick 5 days after. i am a
I had blood work done and then got sick 5 days after. i am a little worried about my white blood cells. could this mean i have cancer or something?! I just came down with a cold and cough the 5 days a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,129 satisfied customers
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw
I saw the following results on my portal from a blood draw today: Neutrophils % 83 % 22 - 73 % Lymphocytes Relative 15 % 19 - 50 % Monocytes Relative 1 % 4 - 12 % Eosinophils % 1 % 0 - 7 % Basophils M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,129 satisfied customers
Second opinion] i have been experimenting... i have been
Second opinion] Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting... Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell dif… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I have been experimenting bruises in my body, i went to the
Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell differential, PROTHROMBIN TIME (INR-INTERNATIONAL NORMALIZED… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,129 satisfied customers
Got my CBC done a month back. Lymph absolute was a little
Got my CBC done a month back. Lymph absolute was a little high (3.6). Then repeated the test after a week. Count was 3.3. (Normal reference range mentioned was 1-3). Anything to worry about?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I just had a CBC done and my absolute lymphocytes came back
I just had a CBC done and my absolute lymphocytes came back high. Is this something I need to be concerned about? I know an elevated reading can be from a viral infection but I was perfectly fine when… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,860 satisfied customers
I recently took my son to the doctor due to increasingly
I recently took my son to the doctor due to increasingly frequent nose bleeds, fatigue and just generally feeling sick all the time.They did the blood work on him and an ultrasound. The ultrasound cam… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I have been having a sore throat and cold like symptoms for
hey dr. david I have been having a sore throat and cold like symptoms for a month now. I cannot seem to shake it off. Usually I can recover from a cold pretty fast. I am 47 and have gained 25 lbs over… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I'm a 40 year old in generally good health. For 8 months my
I'm a 40 year old in generally good health. For 8 months my platelets have been slightly elevated. Last week my primary care doctor ordered some more specialized tests. My platelet count has actually … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
My Son is 13 months. Pediatrician said his spleen was
My Son is 13 months. Pediatrician said his spleen was palpable. Ultrasound stated it measured 7.91 cm, high side of normal. Platelets were 124, absolute monocytes 1.5 and monocytes were 16%; absolute … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I recently visited the ER and was told my blood work was
I recently visited the ER and was told my blood work was normal but I received these results and am confused if it is normal.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Redd. I appreciate your time. My girlfriend had her blood
Hi Dr Redd. I appreciate your time. My girlfriend had her blood drawn about 6 months ago and her leuks (11.1), lymphocytes (3885 - right below the upper reference range) and platelets (409) were sligh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the
I have a few concerns. First a little background: in the last two months I have had a c section, pancreatitis and my gallbladder removed. I delivered my baby on 10/25. Due to the gallbladder issues an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
Enlarged lymph nodes in groin, the next day one showed up in
enlarged lymph nodes in groin , the next day one showed up in right armpit. two days later one showed up in neck just under chin also on the right side. eyes are burning feel feverish constantly and f… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have had CLL for 5 years...still Watch and wait. For the
I have had CLL for 5 years...still Watch and wait. For the first time now, my monocytes are elevated...sitting at 1.5 (lab range 0-1.0) I will be starting immune therapy for the first time this month … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I have Itp and my hematologist ordered a bone marrow biopsy,
I have Itp and my hematologist ordered a bone marrow biopsy, full body CT And A ton of blood work, all results were fine and left us with no answers as to why I have it. I have had low platelets for a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15yrs old she had a blood test done in April
My daughter is 15yrs old she had a blood test done in April as she was tired and run down her blood result showed her platelet count was low.firt the doc said everything was fine,then she sent me a le… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,649 satisfied customers
I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular
Hello, I have a swollen lymph node near my right submandibular gland for almost 10 months. I am worried about lymphoma / leukemia. (My mother and maternal grand-father both have had lymphoma near eye … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,649 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

37 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x