How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does this report mean

Customer Question

What does this report mean
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

it looks like you had a protein electrophoresis blood test

why did you have this done?

there is more to the report as well.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Nope fna test of my lymph node
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't see anything more on report
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The interpretation is listed what does that mean
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I see.

this is a flow cytometry analysis of cells in your lymph node.

it should be part more of a full pathology report from the lymph node biopsy.

pathologist run flow cytometry analysis of cells aspirated from a lymph node to look for sigsn of lymphoma or mononuclear cells (many cells which have come from one cell origin)

it is normal to find T cells in your lymph node

what is good is that they didn't find signs of cancer or lymphoma in your lymph node.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That's what it says ? Does it point towards anything
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

no, it doesn't point towards anything

it shows there is no cancer and no lymphoma in that lymph node

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Have a weird question one year ago I was placed on prometrium 200 mg daily because was only making estrogen and was getting thick lining with polyps I asked my gyne if this hormone being identical hormone could cause breast cancer was told no now I have a tiny lump went to top breast Dr thinks it's nothing but having it checked I asked him and he said prometrium poses a risk for breast cancer . I take it every day because 10 times a month wasn't working so now I feel stuck ! I don't know what to believe
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I am a cancer doctor

there is a small increased risks for breast cancer with taking prometrium.

if you are not having more children, you can stop the prometrium and have a hysterectomy.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Normal doseage is 10 times a month I take every day for a year and 10xs month for a year or two before ! I am scared I am doomed already . Would the higher doseage already have done something ? I still get my period and make a good amount of estrogen .
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are not doomed already

you can stop it and have a hysterectomy.

you don't have breast cancer now

it would not have done something.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have a lump that the top breast cancer Dr felt today going for a diagnostic mammogram and intense sonogram he said he's not worried but I am scared plus if I get a hysterectomy I have idiopathic pericardial effusion . I should be in menopause soon I will be 51 next month
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

don't be scared.

I bet you don't have breast cancer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I hope you are right but think I have a higher chance due to the higher dosage I have taken
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

there is nothing you can do about that now

stop the prometrium and you will be fine.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Would it happen over that period of time
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

no, you would not develop cancer over that period of time.