How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9337
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to my PCP in December of 2015 and she said I had

Customer Question

I went to my PCP in December of 2015 and she said I had Pleurisy and put me on steroids and muscle relaxers. And the I went back to her in September of 2016 for the same issue-horrible upper back pain. She did the same treatment. I asked her if this could be bone cancer and she said "we are not going to go there!" But the pain never went away! I finally got a second opinion and he ordered a CT scan and said because of my history of thyroid cancer and breast cancer, he said it could be bone cancer! Sure enough. I had a compression fracture of my 4th vertebrae and a mass that turned out to be cancer from the breast cancer I had 7 years ago! What do you think my outcome would have been if my first PCP would have done a CT scan in Dec of 2015?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: What do you mean?
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: I was just wondering if I would have needed surgery if this would have been caught in Dec of 2015?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

The outcome would have been obviously far better. A delayed detection causes disease progression.

With your past medical history; a CT scan or MRI of the back was mandatory for your symptoms.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.