How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46953
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I felt 7 weeks ago lymph nodes under my arm, so I went for

Customer Question

i felt 7 weeks ago lymph nodes under my arm, so I went for blood tests and ultrasounds. Ultrasound showed axillary bilateral adenopathy on the left side one of 20 mm, 11mm and on the right*****said it was typical and inflammatory because it has fatty centers. Blood tests were normal except for eosinophils 7%, lymphocytes 51% and neutrophils of 37%.
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: ganglions and lymph nodes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i felt 7 weeks ago lymph nodes under my arm, so I went for blood tests and ultrasounds. Ultrasound showed axillary bilateral adenopathy on the left side one of 20 mm, 11mm and on the right*****said it was typical and inflammatory because it has fatty centers. Blood tests were normal except for eosinophils 7%, lymphocytes 51% and neutrophils of 37%. i have fibroadenoma in my left breast that is begin
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I became a little bit obsessed so started feeling my lymph nodes everywhere, not sure if it is normal to feel a soft movable lymph nodes of less than 5mm in the infracalvicular area
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I also want to add that ganglions i felt are very movable and not hard
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I am a cancer doctor.

yes, it is normal to feel soft movable lymph nodes 5-10mm in size above and below the clavicular lymph nodes. these lymph nodes are normal and are part of your body's immune system.

they are benign and help you fight off infections and help to keep you healthy.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
is lympadenopathy under the arms normal? also should i be concerned with the blood tests values ? My dr saw that lymph nodes are normal, shall i go for biopsy or ultrasound is enough to determine if they are benign
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i felt 7 weeks ago lymph nodes under my arm, so I went for blood tests and ultrasounds. Ultrasound showed axillary bilateral adenopathy on the left side one of 20 mm, 11mm and on the right*****said it was typical and inflammatory because it has fatty centers. Blood tests were normal except foreosinophils 7%, lymphocytes 51% and neutrophils of 37%.and is lympadenopathy under the arms normal? also should i be concerned with the blood tests values ? My dr saw that lymph nodes are normal, shall i go for biopsy or ultrasound is enough to determine if they are benign.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you should not be concerned about the blood tests or the lymph nodes.

you don't need a biopsy of your lymph nodes.

ultrasound is enough.

you don't have to worry

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com