How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 35776
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery)
5625079
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an abdominal ultrasound impression read: There is

Customer Question

I had an abdominal ultrasound impression read :
There is likely evidence of prior granulomatous disease in the liver focal echogenic lesion in the liver could also represent a hemangioma. No acute abnormality identified.
Not sure what this means
Liver enzymes Alp , alt ast biliruben albumen all normal.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

I am writing you the answer. It may take 5 minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hemangioma is non cancerous (benign tumor) bunch of blood vessels. In the liver no treatment is required.

Granulomatous disease is basically recurrent or persistent intracellular bacterial and fungal infections which lead to granuloma formation. Granuloma is to make a wall around the causative organism. Since the infection is walled off; no active treatment is required.

So your ultrasound report does not show anything serious or significant and thus does not need an immediate medical attention.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you very much for calming my very stressed mind.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.