Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Dr.. Me again, the one with Cystic Fibrosis and Colon
Dr. Mark. Me again, the one with Cystic Fibrosis and Colon Cancer. I am in hospital now and scared a bit. Do you remember talking about that liver spot and thinking it was Stenosis? They did a CT and … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,684 satisfied customers
My wife has a grade 2 breast cancer. we just know about it 3
My wife has a grade 2 breast cancer. we just know about it 3 weeks ago . during the scans we observed 3 spots on the liver which suspect as metastasis. we will have a liver liver MRI tomorrow in order… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,702 satisfied customers
Sorry to bother you. I'm 50 years old and don't have cancer
sorry to bother you. I'm 50 years old and don't have cancer but will find out for sure on Monday if I have ovarian cancer or not.My whole life I dealt with endometriosis, fibroids, and ovarian cysts.I… read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
527 satisfied customers
My husband had a lower left lung lobectomy (stage 1a). If
My husband had a lower left lung lobectomy (stage 1a). If cancer has metastasized, will it still show up in lung cat scan? His lung cat scans show no cancer but recent liver scan shows a mass. Doctor … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
Dr David only, I talked to a JA ob-gyn and she suggested
Dr David only,I talked to a JA ob-gyn and she suggested talking to a oncologist. You are my favorite.I am a breast cancer survivor, stage 1, 8 years. I started with tamoxifen, had ovaries and fallopia… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Talked two days ago reading ultra sound it says the complex
Talked two days ago reading ultra sound it says the complex cyst has 2 mm thick septum unchanged for at least two year on liver scared this is cancer… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Had many tests different reasons but found spots on liver
Had many tests different reasons but found spots on liver 2000 MRI 12 mm and 7 mm hemangioma along with 9 mm simple cyst 2006 u/s saw nothing 2007 u/s saw nothing 2010 Ct found the three spots 9/12 u/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have had a spot in my nostril on my septum for about a
I have had a white spot in my nostril on my septum for about a year and it may have gotten just a tiny bit bigger, but is still a very small spot. It doesn't hurt and it's not a lump. It's just a whit… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
You have been helpful in the past with my extreme questions
you have been helpful in the past with my extreme questions so here is another. I had soft tissue ct scan done on my neck. I asked the question "how small in millimeters can a mass be seen with the ct… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have been told by 2 urologist that I have a 1.3cm Bosniak
I have been told by 2 urologist that I have a 1.3cm Bosniak 2 cyst on my kidney. They told me the cancer risks are about 5%? Also, does having renal cyst increase your risk of renal cancer, even if it… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Could you please interpret this radiology report of a CT
Could you please interpret this radiology report of a CT Scan of Chest? I am concerned about beginnings of cancer in lungs or liver. I am a 50+ year smoker... CT SCAN OF THE CHEST (WITHOUT CONTRAST) H… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr. got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was
Dr.david got new blood work wbc is normal at 10.0 Anion gap was low at 9.2 Mchc was low at 31.9 Mcv was high at 94.2 Does this mean I have multiple myeloma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have a focal nodular on my liver that my dr. has been
HI Dr. Cameron, I have a focal nodular on my liver that my dr. has been monitoring every 6 months. My MRI 6 months ago was normal. I had an ultrasound last week. It cam back as stable on the liver, bu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
RADIOLOGY QUESTION: Patient has a localized mass on
RADIOLOGY QUESTION: Good morning: Patient has a localized mass on esophagus, cervical, 20 cm from incisors, that is squamous cell carcinoma. The following are CT with contrast and PET findings (COPING… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I have what my doctor described as a probable cyst in my
I have what my doctor described as a probable cyst in my left breast. The lump is soft, round, movable, and painful. I had an ultrasound done today, and the radiologist said that it's a complex cyst o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I had a ct scan at er because I have a uti that won't go
I had a ct scan at er because I have a uti that won't go away. They said I have 1 nodule on my lung and 2 nodules on my liver. Is that usually cancer?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
After test results bodt pet/scan findings fdg activity in
after test results bodt pet/scan findings fdg activity in right upper breast with a SUV max of 4.5 in addition focus in the medial aspect of left liver lobe with SUV max 7.14 what does all this mean a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
I FOUND OUT THAT LAST YEAR THAT I HAD 4 MM NODULE IN MY
I FOUND OUT THAT LAST YEAR THAT I HAD 4 MM NODULE IN MY RT.LUNG AND THIS YEAR FOLLOW UP SHOWED NO CHANGE IN SIZE BUT THERE ARE 2 MORE NODULES ON THE RT. AND LT LUNGS ABOUT 7 MM IN SIE AND THE RADIOLOG… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,889 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,889 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

64 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x