How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 4511
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with breast cancer 8 years ago at the age of

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with breast cancer 8 years ago at the age of 28. I am healthy now and have since given birth to a boy and a girl. I read an old study that said that women who had breast cancer were more likely to have children that develop sarcoma. Is that proven today? Are my childrens' chance of developing sarcoma higher than an average Childs?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 7 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

No your children are not at an increased risk of developing sarcoma due to the fact that you had breast carcinoma. The old study that you are referring to suggests that there is an excess risk of breast cancer in the mothers of children with soft tissue sarcomas, and not vice versa.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1976735/

http://www.cancer.net/survivorship/life-after-cancer/having-baby-after-cancer-pregnancy

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work. Also a bonus will be appreciated.

If you have follow-up questions you can ask them after the rating too.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you so much, Dr. Ravoof. I was actually talking about the below article.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2375308/
Could you take a look and let me know your thoughts?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 7 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your reply.

This article also does not conclude that children have a higher risk for sarcoma. There are some cancers which are at increased risk in first degree relatives according to this study, and this is mostly due to the hereditary risk.

So I would still maintain that based on the present knowledge your children are not at increased risk for sarcoma when compared to an average child.

Take care.