How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 35012
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery)
5625079
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] - I have received an abnormal mammogram and

Customer Question

Second opinion] - I have received an abnormal mammogram and I need help interpreting the report. I have a scheduled appt for a diagnostic/ultrasound mammo. But i have yet to have my screening results explained to me in laymans terms. I have spent the last 3 days googling and im driving myself nuts! I can upload a copy of my report if meed be
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Exam: MAMMO SCREENING - BILATERAL
**AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ACCREDITED FACILITY**HISTORY: Routine screening.
Family history of a maternal aunt with ovarian cancer at age 48.COMPARISON: This
represents the patient's baseline mammogram.BILATERAL DIGITAL MAMMOGRAPHY
FINDINGS: The breast parenchyma is heterogeneously dense which may obscure small
masses. There are loosely grouped microcalcifications in the left upper outer
quadrant at the middle depth. In addition, nodular asymmetries are also
demonstrated in the central and lower left breast at the middle depth seen only
on the MLO view. Further evaluation is recommended. There is no other mass, area
of architectural distortion, or malignant type calcifications.
IMPRESSION:Loosely grouped microcalcifications in the left upper outer quadrant
for which additional spot compression magnification mammography is recommended
for further characterization. Nodular asymmetries in the central and lower left
breast seen only on the MLO view for which additional spot compression
mammography and possible ultrasound is recommended for these findings. The
patient be asked return for additional imaging of the left breast. The final
report with recommendation will follow when evaluation is complete.There is no
mammographic evidence of malignancy in the right breast.BIRADS 0: Incomplete.
Needs additional imaging. CAD analysis with R2 Cenova version 9.3 was reviewed
by the interpreting physician. Any detected areas have been correlated and
addressed appropriately.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long,

Your right breast is absolutely normal.

The left breast has microcalcification and nodular asymmetries. These findings may occur in cancer. But this is just suspicion. It needs further mammography views. Key word here is suspicion. This can turn out to be non cancerous changes too. Also it would need ultrasound to delineate exactly. Thus further imaging (mammography views and ultrasound) only can determine the breast changes if that warrant a biopsy.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Mammography is rarely conclusive for the cancer. It only tells about the suspicious changes and whether a biopsy is needed or not.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.