Oncology

Oncology Questions? Ask an Oncologist for Answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Oncology

I am a 34 years old woman, and I am very afraid I may have a

Customer Question
Hello, I am a 34...
Hello, I am a 34 years old woman, and I am very afraid I may have a serious health problem.For the last 9 months, I got regular platelet count by blood tests. In all the results, the platelets counts are lower than the minimal required number (which is 140 in Quebec, Canada). My number of platelets have varied in this way : on Febuary 19, 134; on April 22, 96; on June 16, 150; on October 11, 138; on October 26, 115, and on November 9, 129. Before having my daughter (3 years ago), the platelets counts were around 200. When I was pregnant of her, the lowest platelet count I had was of 165. Since the blood tests when I was pregnant until Febuary 19, 2016, I haven't been monitored on platelet count.As of medication, I was taking Zoloft (sertraline) at 50mg dose for a year, but I stopped taking it at the month of April.Before the actual situation, I had some periodical pains in my joints, particularly in my hands. I did not have any other specific symptoms. The only thing that can be worth telling you is that I always had more ecchymoses easily than most of people do.On november 7, I have seen a generalist doctor in a private clinic, and she gave me a prescription to go see a hematologist. She did check me out. She checked on my lymph nodes, and she has not felt any difference. She also ckecked my abdomen, and all seemed fine.Since that day, I got a lot more symptoms. I feel that my lymph nodes are swollen, and I feel that they are painful (particularly on right armpit and right neck). I have a loss of appetite, a loss of weight (6 pounds over the last month), and I also have a diarrhea .I am a person who is anxious about my health, that is the reason why I was taking sertraline.Here are my questions :
In your opnion, with the information I gave you, what can be the cause of my symptoms? Can it be cancer ( leukaemia, myeloma or lymphoma) ???
If it is not cancer, can it be an auto-immune disease (but negative ana)?I am joining you the blood tests results I was talking about, except for the ones of November 9. I don't have the results at home.Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Oncology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/19/2016
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 48,029
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

I am a cancer doctor.

thanks for uploading your blood tests.

I am not worried about you having cancer.

platelet levels you are having are not in the dangerous or cancerous range.

why did you stop the sertraline? you may need to go back on it if you have bad anxiety symptoms

your testing does not point to cancer or leukemia or myeloma or lymphoma.

your platelet levels are 100% normal and not dangerous.

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello again;As what I have seen on my results, 96 to 135 of platelet count is considered as below normal (normal starting at 140 in my reports and in litterature). Why do you say that it is normal ? I am really worried about the possiblity of cancer because of those results.Why does the testing do not point to cancer/leukemia/myeloma/lymphoma ?I am also worried about autoimmune disease that are linked to a low platelet count (ex: lupus). Is it a possibility even if my AntiNuclear Antibodies are being tested as negative ?Before my daughter, I had 2 miscarriages. Is it possible that it can be due to the Antiphospholipid Syndrome ?Finally, do you think that the lasts symptoms that occured may be caused by somatization (diarrhea, swollen lymph nodes, loss of appetite, loss of weight) ?Thank you again
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

that "normal" range is a general guidelines

you can be below 140 and still be 100% normal.

leukemia would show up much higher WBC counts of 30-50,000 range WBC or higher.

myeloma would cause overgrowth of plasma cells in your bone marrow and cause very low WBC counts and low hemoglobin

lymphoma would cause enlarged lymph nodes like 3-4cm in size or larger.

Antiphospholipid Syndrome causes blood clots. you haven't had any blood clots.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am also worried about autoimmune disease that are linked to a low platelet count (ex: lupus). Is it a possibility even if my AntiNuclear Antibodies are being tested as negative ? Particularly for the Lupus, I had some more hair loss than the usual (to 150 hair per day) since April 2016. Also, I have some pain (particularly at my hand joints) that comes and goes, but when it's there, it is really painful.Do you think that the lasts symptoms that occured may be caused by somatization (diarrhea, swollen lymph nodes, loss of appetite, loss of weight) ?Finally, before my pregnancy to have my daughter 3 years ago, my platelet count was over 160, and even more when I was younger. If you do not think that the lowering of platelet count is not due to cancer or autoimmune disease, what could cause this ?Thank you very much
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

your platelet levels are not low enough to worry about autoimmune disorders.

your ANA is negative.

you can have more blood tests, but it will not show autoimmune disorder.

severe anxiety can cause diarrhea, loss of appetite and weight loss.

lymph nodes are normal to feel between 1-2cm in size.

it is normal for your platelet levels to vary between 100-450k range.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello;As of what I have read about Lupus, there is 11 criterias that are markers to say that you have Lupus, and if you have 4 of them, you have high chances to have a lupus. Actually, the first cirteria that I have is to have once a platelet count below 100. The second criteria that I have are the joint pains. With this statement, do you think it is possible that my body is going in direction of a lupus ?And could it be another form of cancer ? At which problem do you associate the pain in the neck and the armpit ?Can the sertraline lower the platelet count of the body ?Thank you
Oncologist: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

you don't have a platelet count below 100.

no, I don't think you are moving into the direction of lupus

your symptoms are not pointing to cancer.

you are probably feeling into your arm pit too much and causing the pain yourself.

sertraline would not lower your body's platelet count.

you are not taking sertraline now.

Ask Your Own Oncology Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 48,029
48,029 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

48,029 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

< Previous | Next >

Related Oncology Questions
One day I had blood in my stool and after doing a stool test
One day I had blood in my stool and after doing a stool test it tested positive for blood. After that Ive had 2 ct scans of the stomach done, a colonoscopy done, a capsule endoscopy done, and a lot of… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,985 satisfied customers
I have had diarrhea, narrow stools and stomach cramps for
i have had diarrhea, narrow stools and stomach cramps for two weeks and I'm scared i have something wrong. i am an otherwise healthy 46 year old woman… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,985 satisfied customers
In a 75 year old man that has metastatic prostate cancer in
In a 75 year old man that has metastatic prostate cancer in the bone and causing pleural effusion filling the lung requiring a pleurex catheter can they safely smoke marijuana to help with pain? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,029 satisfied customers
Ok .... This will be an Extension of Our Last Conversation
Ok ....This will be an Extension of Our Last Conversation ......Just got done with my 2nd Laryngoscope and Neck Exam ......Everything Looks Extremely Healthy is the Report .....Now here is my Question… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
I had 4th stage leiomyosarcoma in 1990. My oncologist
I had 4th stage leiomyosarcoma in 1990. My oncologist retired. In 2016 I had papillary thyroid cancer and surgery that took my cranial 10 nerve and my jugular vein. My question is this. What other org… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,029 satisfied customers
I took an ultrasound of my groin and some measurements of my
I took an ultrasound of my groin and some measurements of my lymph nodes were 11 X 7 X 18 mm and 21 X 7 X 30 mm in size. The diagnosis was enlarged left inguinal lymph nodes, without suspicious morpho… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
To get mesothelioma from asbestos how much does one have to
to get mesothelioma from asbestos how much does one have to exposed to it? can you get it from asbestos siding outside the house? how about asbestos tiles on the floor? or paper/asbestos pipe insulati… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
I have this lump in my right breast, it is towards the edge
I have this lump in my right breast, it is towards the edge of my breast, I have had it for a couple months, it has gotten bigger but not huge. It's very mobile, feels smooth, and is firm but I can ki… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,985 satisfied customers
Had an excisional breast biopsy. Path came back as
Had an excisional breast biopsy. Path came back as intraductal papilloma and acute and chronic mastitis with fat necrosisWhat does this all meanNo atypia or malignancy found… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,029 satisfied customers
I had an enlarge lympnode which was painful under my lower
I had an enlarge lympnode which was painful under my lower jaw, so i went to a doctor and he gave me an antibiotic, after finalizing the course of antibiotic i went for a review to the doctor, the siz… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
Dr., We spoke before and you were very helpful. It helped me
Dr. David,We spoke before and you were very helpful. It helped me for a while but now with the pain back and the thoughts of cancer back I just wanted to ask you a few more questions as I can't even g… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,029 satisfied customers
I'm worry now that I found out the risks from ct scan I had
I'm worry now that I found out the risks from ct scan I had 3 ct scan in the last 6 years for different reason and all of them were normal 2009 I had abdominal ct with and without contracts then 2012 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
It is not a strictly oncology question but i am scared. This
it is not a strictly oncology question but i am scared … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,985 satisfied customers
About last Thanksgiving I became constipated. The ER
About last Thanksgiving I became constipated. The ER Physician recommended Milk of Magnesia, which worked. But in that time i was having hourly urges to use the bathroom causing me to wake up very fre… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
A very recent follow-up CT SCAN showed a 4 mm noncalcified
A very recent follow-up CT SCAN showed a 4 mm noncalcified lung nodule on my anterior L upper lobe. It was characterized as stable from the prior CT SCAN of July 2017, but that it has increased in siz… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
Once you start radiation therapy at one facility, is it a
Once you start radiation therapy at one facility, is it a problem to complete it somewhere else? Would the radiation oncologist be able to work with the CT scan taken for 'treatment planning' from ano… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,029 satisfied customers
1.9 by 1.8 cm transverse dimension increased in size from
1.9 by 1.8 cm transverse dimension increased in size from April to present January. Small precarinal and prominent pretracheal lymph nodes is identified nonspecific.o supraclavicular or axillary lymph… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Is there something to help regain sense of taste after chemo
Is there something to help regain sense of taste after chemo and radiation? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x