How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 64409
Experience:  Many years in internal medicine. Oncology is one or our sub-speciaties/I help Onc fix side effects
24257177
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a persistent cough months. I coughed up bit of

Customer Question

I have had a persistent cough for 3 months. I coughed up bit of blood Clear chest xray and ct scan. I have lumps on my tongue and white marks in my throat at the back. I am told not infected. My doctor and ent consultant just say appears normal and no cause for pathology.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

HI

In many cases this is undiagnosed acid reflux.

It can cause all sorts of irritation in the throat and even the bronchial tubes.

Your doctor should treat you for acid refulx and see if this helps.

That is one way to tell.

The other is PH monitoring of the esophagus, which is done by a specialist.
