Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
Mother has advanced cancer. She is bleeding and getting
Mother has advanced cancer. She is bleeding and getting blood transfusions. Hospice has been mentioned. She is not willing. Main concern right the concern right now is bleeding. Can I give her vitamin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
Patient is 67-yrs. female, 5 weeks post Nanoknife to ablate
Patient is 67-yrs. female, 5 weeks post Nanoknife to ablate recurrent CC tumour in retroperitoneum. Patient is under a pain control regime based on Oxycontin, but has had chronic diarrhea post-op. Do … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
My mom is 78 yrs and is an alcoholic and smokes,on 9/13/13
Hi, my mom is 78 yrs and is an alcoholic and smokes,on 9/13/13 she was admitted to hospital for UTI, alcohol intoxication, and lung infection MRSA Pneumonia( I believe she contracted this in hospital)… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
On bloodwork if it shows protein 2+ and Urobilinogen 4.0
on bloodwork if it shows protein 2+ and Urobilinogen 4.0 (shows above high normal/ scale 0-1.0)along with few bacteria and several epithelial what could that be indicitive of?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
I have been extremely fatigued for over a year. I have also
I have been extremely fatigued for over a year. I have also been had a bowel resection and get B-12 injections. The reasons for my question today is that my mother just got diagnosed with AML, and she… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
My wife had her first chemo treatment for advanced breast
my wife had her first chemo treatment for advanced breast cancer a week ago, this morning she woke up and was feeling good, about 3.0pm she started being what I would call dillusional is this normal ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD BLOOD TEST DONE AND A FEW THINGS ARE ABNORMAL, I
I HAVE HAD BLOOD TEST DONE AND A FEW THINGS ARE ABNORMAL, I NEED SOME CLARIFICATION AS TO WHAT THEY MAY POSSIBLY MEAN,THANK YOU. 1) POTASSIUM SERIUM LOW @3.4, 2) GLOBULIN TOTAL LOW @ 1.0, 3) IMMUNOGLO… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
My daughter for the past 4 month's has been having headaches
My daughter for the past 4 month's has been having headaches and neck pain she was Hospitilized for a week in February and had a MRI done on her head normal had a blood test done our family Doctor tol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
I am having treatment for cancer of the mouth and was
I am having treatment for cancer of the mouth and was pescribed florinet to help increase my blood pressure however it ahs given me an unwanted side effect my potassium level has dropped to 2.4. What … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
I got beta 2 micro globulin checked on recommendation of
I got beta 2 micro globulin checked on recommendation of natural herbalist the February result was 2433 ( normal range 650 to 2359) April result is 2549 , there is a slight increase and also out of no… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
I am asking for some ideas that I can explore in regards to
I am asking for some ideas that I can explore in regards ***** ***** aunt who has been having chronic lymphocytic leukemia for 11 years now. Despite a consistently high leukocyte count she has been ve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
Our 13 year old daughter discovered a lump to the left of
Our 13 year old daughter discovered a lump to the left of her breast, but not under her arm. An ultrasound determined an enlarged lymph node. We've been told to wait 6 weeks to see what happens with i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
What is a safe sodium level to have surgery? My mom is 60
what is a safe sodium level to have surgery? My mom is 60 years old,has a large mass around her pelvic area, her sodium level is only 122. They want to do exploratory surgery in the morning.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
My wife got these results from her CT Scan but did not get a
My wife got these results from her CT Scan but did not get a diagnosis. It has been over a month as her primary did not have an appointment until 1/20. I would like to get a gage on what the heck migh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
How low should a person's red blood cell count drop to be
How low should a person's red blood cell count drop to be treated with Aranesp? In my wife's case, she is 75, on three blood pressure medications and at high risk of stroke as her father had 2 and 2 h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
Can potassium be use from sports drink. person has
can potassium be use from sports drink. person has inflammatory breast ca. what about b ananas. edema on legs ace wrap on one and ted on the other.will get blood test this week. what about potassium i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
35 year old my wife is suffering from aplstic aneamia and
35 year old my wife is suffering from aplstic aneamia and had ALG 12 months back and last two years taking cyclosporine and recieving platelets in 10 days interval.what is the normal period of recover… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
My wife is a 42 years old. Weight is around 260lbs. Her
My wife is a 42 years old. Weight is around 260lbs. Her mother's side has an extensive history of cancer. Her mom died with Lung Cancer(non smoker), her Aunt, Uncle, grandmother, grandfather, and sist… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,608 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

9,608 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

22 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x