Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
My father has a platelet count of 12,000 and his Dr. can't
My father has a platelet count of 12,000 and his Dr. can't figure out the cause. I've read that at 10,000 he start bleeding internally. Please help.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,974 satisfied customers
I am a 33yo female, currently 5-6 weeks pregnant. A
I am a 33yo female, currently 5-6 weeks pregnant. A longstansing history of hemorrhoids. Got a fissure about a month ago which would't heal. GP confirmed fissure and external hemorrhoids (symptoms of … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
My husband's platelets are 15, WBC 4.2, Monocytes 16.3,
my husband's platelets are 15, WBC 4.2, Monocytes 16.3, Eosinophils 4.1 low level M-protein… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
I have a question, yesterday I got a blood test done and my
Hello I have a question, yesterday I got a blood test done and my white blood count was 11.10, neutrophil was 93.7, lymphocytes 3.9, and monocytes 2.2. The wbc was hush and so was the neutrophils and … read more
Expert
Expert
I have bone marrow reconversion from yellow to red in the
I have bone marrow reconversion from yellow to red in the sacrum, lumbar and part of the thoracic region. An incidental finding 12/2013 and was rechecked 08/2014 and it is still essentially the same. … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,991 satisfied customers
Would you please translate the following into layman's
Would you please translate the following into layman's terms? The bone marrow aspirate smears contain scattered cellular marrow particles and are adequate for interpretation. Cellularity consists of p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
I picked oncology because I didnt know what else to pick..I
Hi, I picked oncology because I didnt know what else to pick..I guess I was looking for a rhumatologist. Anyway, I am 43 F. About 7 years ago I was tested for Celiac disease. The GI Dr called me to sa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
My son is 4 years old, about 6 months ago he started telling
My son is 4 years old, about 6 months ago he started telling us he had leg pain. We contributed it to growing pains, then he went through a spell of being really tired, didnt want to eat, just not him… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
My 16yr old started out severe stomach pain, shortness of
My 16yr old started out severe stomach pain, shortness of breath and chest pain. An xray revealed his spleen was 17inches. Day later ct scan revealed a lymphnode mass between his heart and airway. The… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Could you please tell me what platelet (immature) reticulate
Hi Dr. David. Could you please tell me what platelet (immature) reticulate means. mine is at 9.3%… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Doconc. Well I couldn't leave well enough alone. I talked to
Hi doconc. Well I couldn't leave well enough alone. I talked to another dr. and he said I shouldn't put that much emphasis on the hematocrit. I thought I had it solved after I talked to you yesterday … read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I was an alcoholic for 35 years and I was wondering if it
Hi. I was an alcoholic for 35 years and I was wondering if it may have affected my bone marrow and caused my anemia. I quit drinking over a year ago and don't recall having anemia before that. My hemo… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
I accidentally sent question to another doctor rather than
I accidentally sent this follow up question to another doctor rather than you. what about Aplastic anemia. I am concerned that my rdw is normal, my mch is above normal, and my mcv is increasing to wit… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
My husband has low platelet count, he has high colestrol and
Hi Doctor, my husband has low platelet count, he has high colestrol and fatty liver, he is taking medicaion for colestrol. his platelet levels were 150 on 2011 70 on 2012 and it is 60 now. all other b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Cyanotic heart dis, chr mass oral, ocular, whole body, lip,
cyanotic heart dis, chr mass oral, ocular, whole body, lip, exocytosis, swol tonsils & lymp glands, obst secr gland, thoracic press periph vision loss, chr periph cyanosis, ctr cyanosis, chr blue lip … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Following up. my brother 67 M wiht AMl got results of his
following up. my brother 67 M wiht AMl got results of his bone marrow BX. it is clean. however it appears his pnuemonia has worsened, and his collapsed lung has not improved. he was started on Lsix th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Hematocrit 41.5 (40.0-48.0 ) Hemoglobin 14.1 ( 13.4-16.9)
Hematocrit 41.5 (40.0-48.0 ) Hemoglobin 14.1 ( 13.4-16.9) MCH 33.7 (27.4-33.4) MCHC 34.0 (32.0-36.8) Mean Cell Volume 99.3 (80.3-94.0) Platelet Count 163 (143-382 k/uL) RBC 4.18 (4.45-5.73 mil/uL ) RD… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old Caucasian female with concerns about my
I am a 43 year old Caucasian female with concerns about my low wbc count. My wbc count was 3.0 in April,then 2.2 in May, June 3.1 My WBC count dropped back down to 2.1 in July as well as my RBC 4.05 h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,694 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

51,694 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

37 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x