Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
My 65 year old sister has radiologist reports that indicate
My 65 year old sister has radiologist reports that indicate she has a 2.9 solid enhancing renal mass in the lower pole of her right kidney. There is also an adjacent renal mass in the lower pole of th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
They just found a 1.1 CM solid thyroid nodule how fast
they just found a 1.1 CM solid thyroid nodule how fast should my mom get it biopsy will this starts to grow very quickly? She had a normal ultrasound done. The doctor told her to wait 3 months to see … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,121 satisfied customers
Is it cancer? Evaluation of the body wall structures
Is it cancer? Evaluation of the body wall structures demonstrates partially visualized T2 hyperintense 1.2 cm sized lesion in left thyroid lobe. This may not be completely visualized, and follow-up th… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I should have added that I an 'ultrasound' has indicated I
I should have added that I an 'ultrasound' has indicated I have a 1.5 cm module on the thyroid and my GP Dr. has suggested having another look after 3 months to see if it is growing. He didn't have mu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an incidental finding on a CT
I have a question regarding an incidental finding on a CT scan for a chronic cough that I have had for approximately 6 months. There is a 1.7cm hypoechoic nodule in the posterior inferior aspect of th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
Thyroid antibodies where 143. Wbc was normal. T3 and t4
Hello, thyroid antibodies where 143. Wbc was normal. T3 and t4 hormones were normal. Solid isoechoic well defined nodule with hypoechoic rim was found on left side of tyroid with side and center vascu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I asked you about my thyroid nodule the other day. I got the
Hi Dr David...I asked you about my thyroid nodule the other day. I got the ultrasound report and I'm having a FNA in two weeks...but I'm very scared. This sounds bad I think: - The dominant nodule is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
Phil, Just wanted to let you know that I had a calcified
Hi Dr. Phil, Just wanted to let you know that I had a calcified nodule in my left thyroid biopsied last Friday (still waiting for the results). the entire nodule was calcified and the procedure was qu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I had a Thyroid ultrasound that showed 2cm x 2cm nodule on
I had a Thyroid ultrasound that showed 2cm x 2cm nodule on my right and slightly smaller on left thyroid .An FNA was performed with what were described to me as inconclusive results .The symptoms I ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I am having a thyroid ultrasound because my tsh is high. My
I am having a thyroid ultrasound because my tsh is high. My t3 and t4 are normal I think. My understanding is people often have nodules and they would be biopsied if they were a concern. Is there anyt… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, what is the best way to diagnose whether a
Dear Doctor, what is the best way to diagnose whether a patient has breast cancer if there are multiple cysts and one of them is a bilateral cyst? Is FNA sufficient without a biopsy? Should the fluid … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
We did FNA test for my wife and i got the report late but i
we did FNA test for my wife and i got the report late but i cant understand it shown " Shows abundant then colloid material admixed with blood. Many cyst macrophages are seen. Plenty of follicular epi… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
503 satisfied customers
In 2009 a thyroid nodule 2 cm was discovered on th right
In 2009 a thyroid nodule 2 cm was discovered on th right side. My internist after the scan orderd an FNA which came back benign. She referred me to an endocrinology group who have been monitoring this… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I just had an US done a few weeks ago that shows 8 nodules 5
I just had an US done a few weeks ago that shows 8 nodules 5 on the left side and 3 on the right side of my thyroid. Most of them are 1 cm and lower in size but I have about three that range from 1.1 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with two nodules that are consistent
Hi, I've been diagnosed with two nodules that are consistent with carcinoma in my neck, one nodule is in a benign lymph gland that is enlarged to 2.5cm. The Dr wants to take out my whole thryroid and … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Following a scan of my thyroid, nodules were found. part of
Following a scan of my thyroid, nodules were found. part of the written report is a suggestion to check with "nuclear medicine" to rule out a cold nodule. I was sent to a head and neck surgeon to chec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
My mother was recently diagnosed with mesothelioma and we
Hi! My mother was recently diagnosed with mesothelioma and we don't see the oncologist until Wednesday. She has had congestion and post nasal drip for some time which is what she attributed to her per… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
Could this be cancer? I am a 45 year old female, nodule
Could this be cancer? I am a 45 year old female, nodule found on CT Scan, ultrasound done and shows: In the right thyroid lobe there is a predominantly solid peripherally calcified nodule measuring 2.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,651 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

51,651 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

37 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x