Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Oncology Questions
I started experiencing sore throat 4 days after having sex.
Hi - I started experiencing sore throat 4 days after having sex. The sore throat has persisted for close to 3 months now after doing Minocycline, Augmentin and Doxycycline antibiotics. HIV RNA test ca… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I am a 78 year old W male. My abc is 7.4 and my abc is 4.51
I am a 78 year old W male. My abc is 7.4 and my abc is 4.51 (the lowest I've ever seen it.) Do I have cause to worry? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,454 satisfied customers
My absolute lymphocytes were 3.72 what does that indicate my
My absolute lymphocytes were 3.72 what does that indicate my wbc count was 11.2 lymphocytes were 33.2 and neutrophils were 55… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Dr I have a question for you please can you explain these
Dr David I have a question for you please can you explain these results for me the dr gave me a test called imunofixtion surm results were protein serum 6.7 normal albine 3.7 gld 6.0-8.5 alpha 1 globu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Oct 1 in the AM I felt normal and had a good cardio (which I
Oct 1 in the AM I felt normal and had a good cardio (which I do daily- equivalent of a 5k run) workout. In the evening while eating I started getting sharp deep aching gnawing pains in the lower right… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I had a hiv scare at 2009 i took 3 test 2010 negative: blood
I had a hiv scare at 2009 i took 3 test 2010 negative :white blood cells at 4.0 2011 negative :white blood cells at 6.3 2013 negative : white blood cells at 5.7 2015 i went for a routine blood work do… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I asked you a question yesterday about my elevated wbc count
Hi Doctor David. I asked you a question yesterday about my elevated wbc count (18.5) and absolute lymphocyte (13.1). I also mentioned that the blood work said "smudge cells present" and "atypical lymp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Two years ago CBC's showed platelets from 110-140 (reference
Two years ago CBC's showed platelets from 110-140 (reference 140-400). The past two test (last taken 6 months ago) shows values from 135-159. All other blood information showed inside of the reference… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Dr., Can lymphadema cause your blood count of lymphocytes to
Dr. David, Can lymphadema cause your blood count of lymphocytes to go down? I am so worried about the .6 lymphocyte count. It started sort of when the lymphadema started.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Dr., Is it typical for counts to BOUNCE around after chemo.
Dr. David, Is it typical for white counts to BOUNCE around after chemo. I'm nine months out now. By the 2nd month, my white count was up to 3.6. It stayed there for 3 months and then, 3 weeks ago was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I had my blood work run today my wbc count was 9.3 my
I had my blood work run today my wbc count was 9.3 my neutrophils 000.1 underneath normal could that be caused by hiv… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
My 29 yr. old son has swollen lymph nodes in neck, groin and
My 29 yr. old son has swollen lymph nodes in neck, groin and one armpit for 2 months. Been tested twice for HIV both negative. Normal blood work with dr. and 6 weeks later with emergency room. What co… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Dr, I submitted this question earlier today and received a
Dr David, I submitted this question earlier today and received a response with a question from you. When I tried to reply the system did not respond and now your original answer seems not to be availa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with early stage CLL. My most recent
I have been diagnosed with early stage CLL. My most recent CBC showed a decline in my Neutrophil count fro 3.90 to 2.60 (over a nine month period). An internet search indicated taht patients with CLL … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I have had 3 CBC tests with platelet levels at 110, 129, and
I have had 3 CBC tests with platelet levels at 110, 129, and 122.... everything else was normal each of the 3 times. I also had an abdominal ultrasound which showed my spleen to be of normal size. I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I had a leiomyosacroma removed in Aug'11 and have been
Good evening, I had a leiomyosacroma removed in Aug'11 and have been receiving follow-up Tx in Mexico - some Chemo and radiation (1/10) the standard dose and vaccine immunotherapy. I feel fine but rec… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I currently low lympnocyte count is 8 in a range between (9
I currently low lympnocyte count is 8 in a range between (9 - 400) I am concerned. In 2007, on the same scale my count was 275. One doctor was concerned and did not talked to me about it. I had Lympho… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
I was denied HIV medication because my number were above the
I was denied HIV medication because my number were above the recommnended started point of HAART medication. In the mean time my lymph glands continued to grow in number size and shape. This continued… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,007 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

51,007 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

29 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

503 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x