How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46953
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lungcancer stage 4. after pleurodesis my surgeon suggested

Customer Question

lungcancer stage 4. after pleurodesis my surgeon suggested that chemotherapy would be only palliative. I decided not to take any Chemotherapy and want to know what the consequences would be.
Wolfram Kuntze
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your lung cancer diagnosis.

if you don't get chemotherapy, most likely the lung cancer will continue to grow and spread

more pleural fluid could cause collapse of one of your lungs and could cause shortness of breath and fatigue eventually.

lung cancer can spread to bones to cause pain and can spread to the brain to cause seizures and headaches.

have you had a brain MRI scan to check for brain metastasis?

are you a smoker?