How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46934
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you Dr. for your reply to my question of yesterday. I

Customer Question

Thank you Dr. David for your reply to my question of yesterday.
I have had a hysterectomy leaving only my ovaries about 7 years ago. A cyst was removed off my ovary during that time. Should I not know if the cyst is solid or filled with fluid? I have severe lower back and pelvic pain. My sister's cancer was aggressive. Is not 6 weeks a long time to wait? Or, should I be proactive and speak to my Family Doctor about the results?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you should speak to your family doctor about the results of your scans

to get more information.

6 weeks is not too long

I doubt you have a cancer.

it sounds like your worries and anxieties are bad.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have any other questions?