How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46975
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small painless lump on my side on my last rib. I am

Customer Question

I have a small painless lump on my side on my last rib. I am 2.5 years post breast cancer (requiring blateral mastectomy, chemo and radio). Should I be worried.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

This is Dr. David

breast cancer spread to the rib would be painful

small painless lump on the side of the rib sounds benign like a bone spur or cyst

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com