How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46339
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have CLL wbc 103,000 & dropping. Should I avoid Botox &

Customer Question

have CLL wbc 103,000 & dropping. Should I avoid Botox & injectables. Are they safe or would they cause wbc to rise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I would get clearance from your treating hematologist before you get botox

CLL can suppress your immune system and can increase risks for infections and opportunistic infections.

are you considering botox injections into your face for cosmetic reasons?