How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46347
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 13 yrs old son has a hard oval around 4-5 cm lump on the

Customer Question

My 13 yrs old son has a hard oval around 4-5 cm lump on the left arm, right below the shoulder. It is not moveable. He has had it for a couple of months. Not painful. Do you know what it could be? He is active and has not had other symptoms.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's not 4-5 cm, but rather 2-3. You can also see it from the side. And it is not very oval, more round.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he believes it has been there longer than 2-3 months, but he is not sure.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He believes it could have been there before christmas even. He doesn't remember if he was hit with anything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He says it hasn't changed in size.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If the answer will be that we still have to check it out, is there any urgency to it?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
it sounds like a benign lipoma which is a benign fat collection.
is the lump hard or soft?
not changing in size sounds like it is benign.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hard.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
it could be a synovial cyst or a ganglion cyst.
since it has not changed, it is not an emergency to get it checked
but he should see his doctor
and get an ultrasound of the lump to know what it is
but it doesn't sound dangerous or like cancer
since it hasn't changed over time